Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

When the bilirubin is 26 what to do

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

i had a hepatic panel done and the only abnormalities were globulin 1.8 ( albumin 4.6 - normal) and a/g radio is 2.6 plus total biliruben was 1.4 is this a case to be concerned over the rest ...

doctor1 MD

not to worry Total Bilirubin - 3.7 Direct Bilirubin - .73 Alkaline Phosphatase - 47 AST - 14 ALT - 22 GGT - 26 Protein Total - 8.2 Albumin - 4.8 Golbulin - 3.4 What could be causing the high Bilirubin? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My first test over a year ago showd up high total bilirubin 2 mg/dl. yesterday i did again a blood test and still total bilirubin is 2 mg/dl,where direct bilirubin=0.6 and indirect ...

doctor1 MD

Arjunarishta My queries are : 1. I have noticed in my LPD test, my bilirubin is little high. What measures ... already 26 years and high BP at this age is not a good sign. Thanks, XXXX ...

doctor1 MD

bilirubin came as .4 mg/dl and indirect bilirubin came as 2.2 mg/dl and total bilirubin came as 2.6 mg/dl. I ...Hi Doctor, I did regular blood test in Mar/Apr 2015 and my bilirubin level was 1.2 mb/dl. I ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

i am 18 years old and today when i check the result it was found to be respectively sgpt:-70 U/L. total bilirubin:-0.5mg/dLdirect bilirubin:-0.2mg/dL and my brother was having hepatitis,from this result ...

doctor1 MD

Bilirubin in my urine (small), when I asked my doctor about this she wasn t concerned but I am scared and I don t know what else to do. I ve never had liver or gallbladder problems in the past. And I am ...

doctor1 MD

also when i get up and legs easily get beenumbed. should i again consult a physician? i was thinking i must have cured! what is the normal bilirubin count?thank you ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, when I was taken liver function test every thing is normal except the level of bilirubin ...Ag , LFT, scanning of abdomen . Everything is normal except bilirubin which is 2.6 now and in scanning ...

doctor1 MD

my baby is 5 weeks old. his bilirubin total level is 21.5 and the bilirubin indirect total is 2 .... what does this mean? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My bilirubin was high when I got my results back for a life insurance policy. The result was 2.6 ... was little high and 1.9. I do not drink or have any other conditions. What can I do or should I be worried ...

doctor1 MD

Just wondering, my bilirubin level is 26 from my doctor in New Zealand. Not quite sure what that means - she said it was not dangerous, but highish. I do notice when I eat high fat or wine, I get very ...

doctor1 MD

hi sir i m 33 yrs old male i have elevated serum bilirubin total 6.09 dir 0.69 , ind 5.4 and sgpt is 33 ,sgot is 26 what to do to cure is there any thing to worry pl advice ...

doctor1 MD

My name is Sumit. Recently I have carried out blood test in which following parameters related to liver function test has been found above normal. Serum bilrubin, total - 1.26 Serun bilrubin, direct - 0 ...

doctor1 MD

hello sir good evening, i am 14 years old and i had the symptoms of jaundice for last two weeks. on first day my bilirubin level was 1.42 and SGPT level was 76 but today it was 2.6 and SGPT 168. what may ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello dear, There are a variety of causes associated with high bilirubin.common ones are viral hepatitis, biliary tract obstruction, some chronic liver diseases, hemolysis, some drugs etc. To have a clear idea,details of clinical picture is needed. Take care. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

it shows that there might be some problem with your liver kindly do LFT testing

doctor1 MD

any liver pathology could cause fluctuating bilirubin levels.