Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What u mean billirubin high on liver function test

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

... Liver function tests are normal . Total Cholesterol 228 HDL is always high it was 106 LDL Cholesterol ... . I am 5'6" and weigh 131. Is it too late for me ? My liver ? What viamins can I take to get rid ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I'm curious if I have Cirrhosis of the liver , a low Bun score, High INR (1.3), HIGH ALT (39), High AST (69), High Prothrombin(13.7) and High Alpha (something) Protein, what does this all mean? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been suffering from Hepatitis like problem. Initial tests have shown that Hepatitis A , B, C & E are negative. However in initial Liver Functioning Test the Billirubin and SGOT/SGPT were ...

doctor1 MD

Hello I just had my kidney and liver profile done and my sgpt , sgot are high and blood urea is lirtle low Is it sonething to worry about if my blood urea is low? What does low blood urea means ? my ...

doctor1 MD

My liver size is 14.3cm. Is it enlarged? Having high GGT is dangerous than having high ALT or ALP? I m suffering from indigestion and constipation .. Does that mean that pills for depression ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

With my liver function test, I have high S-ALT (GPT) = 224 IU/L and S-AST (GOT) = 206IU/L. For the Biochemistry eGFR 60mL please interprete ...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, Liver function test revealed bilirubin direct 0.4 and indirect 0.9 and all others are in normal range... what does this mean ...

doctor1 MD

is making the test err or is the test correct and my liver is function is high? ... for infection, etc. Results came back, no infection, but liver function is high. Was reading the side effects ...

doctor1 MD

profile and pcr but I remember at that time my pcr was negative now I have lost all my results what should I do I mean advise me necessary tests because I feel pain in my lever since last two months thanks ...

doctor1 MD

Hi hope you can help me My 75 year old father has been diagonsed with an expanded liver He had a ultra scan and had liver function tests ( which were high) He has been for a CT scan but we have drawn ...

doctor1 MD

.i had my liver function tests and all my readings were high. i am concerned about liver now. what odes the stage 2 means as far as fatty liver is concerned? any tips to slove this problem?? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i was very worried about my dad s blood result. it shows that he was high in SGOT (79) and SGPT (159) and ALK.Phos. (215). Morever he was high in Direct Billirubin (2.8) and Total Billirubin (5 ...

doctor1 MD

reference is between 2-10 %) is there any severe problem in my blood and liver functional test? its long ...LDL cholesterol: 5.16 (very high reference is more than 4.91 mmol/L)total cholesterol: 7.34 (high ...

doctor1 MD

were high I visited a Gastroenterologist who suggested me to do some more tests & the results of those ... the reason for elevated SGPT level. Can you please explain why my SGPT Level is so high ? & what kind of harm ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my age is 60, i dont drink alcohol. But my recent liver function test shows that my ... Hepatomegaly with Fatty Liver (Grade II) . Pancreas are normal ..Bilirubin (direct) is 0.33 (slightly high ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

This means that the enzymes of the liver are increased, serum bilirubin increased . In short the normal functioning of the liver is not there. Please post reports of liver function tests and ultrasonography report .

doctor1 MD

liver function tests

doctor1 MD

Go for liver function tests