Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What to eat if alt levels are high

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I just received an elevated ALT result of 259 (I was not told the AST number although the doctor did mention that it was also elevated). I have been eating poorly and drinking more frequently than I ...

doctor1 MD

in the evening. I eat red meat (small portion) less than twice per week. I do have high levels of stress . I do ...How can I lower the ALT (135) and GGT (65) readings of my liver tests - is it due to B12 deficiency ...

doctor1 MD

What is the normal range for liver enzyme ALT test? Low to high ...

doctor1 MD

AS HIGH AS 378 and ALT and AST levels where two times higher as of a normal. I was consulted by the doctor ... and how good is its generally and what is the recommended daily input? and finally: my doctor told me ...

doctor1 MD

Recent blood test indicated that my SGOT (AST) and SGPT ( ALT ) were each 30. Aren't those levels a bit high? I don't drink or smoke or take meds. I eat a low fat, high carb, vegan diet. I have attached ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I am 52 and have Hypothyroidism. My current blood test revealed an ALT level at 81. I am 6 3 ... drink, dont smoke, was tested for Hepatitis C that was negative. I eat alot of organic vegatables ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ALT and AST levels are quite high. As of Jan 20th 2015 my AST WAS 423 and my ALT was 164. LDH: 935.Last November 2014 I had a AST level of 21 and a ALT of 37. What could be the cause ...

doctor1 MD

my AST (GOT) and ALT(GPT) is high! AST - 58 and ALT 87. Im much worried, pls help me. What can I do to meet the normal values? What food can i eat? What medications can i intake? and can i try alternative ...

doctor1 MD

mg a day which has helped. should I be worried about high ALT and AST....my doc didn t mention it ...I recently had lab work done- ALT 61 and AST 37---glocose 112.....I know i need to lose weight ...

doctor1 MD

I had a series of blood tests and the only out of range was ALT/SGPT: 91 U/L the normal value .../L and in the second was 34/U/L. I am 32 healthy man 6.01 187lb I don t smoke or drink, I do a lot of sports I eat ...

doctor1 MD

My AST is 53 and my ALT is 84 after taking a generic form of Lipitor for two months. I was taken off to stop drinking due to my history and retest in two months. My AST and ALT was on the high side ...

doctor1 MD

My 63 year old husband has just had a blood test result showing ALT level of 47. His GP says ... although eats a lot of red meat. Should we be concerned? ...

doctor1 MD

My ALT is at 403...what does this mean? Im not overweight, eat healthy, do not drink alcohol. Have ... experience blood pressure spikes off and on...165/120. My ast is 147 and my phosphate is 142. What does ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m seven weeks pregnant and my last blood work came with very high ALT and AST levels. My ... to eat well. My question is, should i worry about the baby being that my liver is not doing that well? ...

doctor1 MD

worried why is my ALT and AST level high. For the past 2 year i was talking orlistat for weight management ... failure. Than my alt level came to normal level after discounting orlistat but now my alt is much higher ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards

doctor1 MD

Hi,welcome to hcm.these all are liver engymes and all have high value which shows you fatty liver diseasean gall stone also...so better consult the specialist soon to get treatment.take care.

doctor1 MD

Your AST and ALT levels are not a cause to worry about. Stay relaxed. Its fine.