Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What the efects of high sgot

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 52 yo. I just check my SGOT 38 and SGPT 48.and it's quite high. I m not a drinker, I have low results always but recently both results are always high., I am Asian , and my ulcer is attacking ...

doctor1 MD

i am 23 year old male,my sgot is 47 sgpt is 64 & ggt 152 .i am an alcoholic. what are remedies/medications available ...

doctor1 MD

I have high SGPT and SGOT levels (about double of the permissible limit). I do not drink alcohol. However, I am taking antidepressant medication along with mood stabilizers. Can I bring down by increased ...

doctor1 MD

hi my sgpt and sgot level are high i.e 85 and 138 what type of medicines and precaution i have to take ...

doctor1 MD

Hello I'm worried about my SGOT(AST) and SGPT( ALT ) they are quite high. SGOT is 543.7 IU/L SGPT is 868.7 IU/L I dont drink alchohol at all. I have also carried HAV, HBV , HCV test and all of them were ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

( eg - after taking apple juice). Doctor is puzzled about high levels of SGPT adn SGOT. ...Hi, My SGPT is 2715 IU/L and SGOT is 2475 IU/L. Total Biluribin - 3.5 mg/dl. Alkaline Phospate - 78 ...

doctor1 MD

smoker my SGPT Is 129 IU/L and SGOT is 44 IU /L . Let me know from your side how can i reduce the high level of sgpt and sgot also want to know what are the major health problems related to this high level ...

doctor1 MD

is the highest for normal range at my lab) and SGOT was 54 u/l ( 36 is the high norm for female). I have not been recently injured and I was not visibly swollen anywhere the day of the test. I have two questions. 1) what ...

doctor1 MD

. His SGOT level was 110 and SGPT level was 207. He is not a big drinker. He is 6ft and weighs 217lbs ... questions is, could those supplements be the cause to his high numbers, and if he stops taking ...

doctor1 MD

,cardesartan,concor,lipitor,and amiodarone... but for the past 10 months his bilirubin ,sgot and sgpt are high...(yesterday s result bilirubin 45.5,sgpt 87, sgot 38) no meds was given to him... may we know why his liver and heart enzymes ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was having high fever for the past 4 days(around 102 degrees). I took paracetamol to reduce ... negative. But my sgpt sgot levels are 597 and 529 IU/L respectively. Doctor suspects it to be hepatitis ...

doctor1 MD

Pus cells . Doctor later suggested to undergo LFT(Liver Function Test) and USG . LFT resulted high SGOT ( 431) and SGPT(1065) . Also USG reports sligh enlargement in liver. I am consuming CEFTAS -200 ...

doctor1 MD

My one year-old baby presented SGOT 96 and SGPT 100. He is allergic to diary and egg and he is still breast fed. The ultrasound findings showed his liver being a little larger (right lobe 10 cm ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I AM HAVING DITECTED SGOT AS 59 (NORMAL RANGE 15-37) AND SGPT 126 (NORMAL RANGE - 30-65) WHAT MAY BE THE POSSIBLE ...

doctor1 MD

another blood test in 14 days. what makes my sgpt n sgot levels so high ?? ...10 days ago i have dengue fever n my sgpt n sgot rise above normal. but when the fever go, its ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi It means only one of the many enzymes of liver are elevated. Please stop alcohol if you use. Get USG abdomen to see liver parenchyma. Dr. M Gopal

doctor1 MD

Hello..Avoid alcohol,limit fatty and junk foods,careful if you are taking any medications like sedatives,acetaminophen etc.Consult with your physician to rule out any liver pathology.

doctor1 MD

Hello, SGOT and SGPT are liver enzymes which are sometimes raised with TB medications. High levels of these enzymes suggest damaging effect of medications on liver. Thanks