Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Chetna Jain
MD
Dr. Chetna Jain

Gynecologist

Exp 28 years

Dr. Santosh Kondekar
MD
Dr. Santosh Kondekar

Pediatrician

Exp 21 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Timothy Raichle
MD
Dr. Timothy Raichle

Gynecologist

Exp 19 years

Dr. Vineet Gupta
MD
Dr. Vineet Gupta

Oncologist

Exp 26 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What should be the ideal blood calcium level in body

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

to much calcium in my blood. I just take the normal dosage, twice a day. I don't understand after being told for years to take calcium why I should stop now. Does my body make enough of it's own ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year old female. For the last 3 years, my calcium level has been high - 10.8, 10.6, 10.4. I finally had my PTH level tested and it was 29 with the calcium being 10.4. Most Recently my ...

doctor1 MD

normal. However, in looking at my blood work over the past 4 years, I noticed that my calcium levels have .... Should I be concerned about the fluctuations in calcium levels? 2. Should I be concerned about the upward ...

doctor1 MD

I have high calcium in my blood 11.0 My parathyroid haqs been scanned, no abnormaladies What kind of a doctor should I see. Mime is an internest and wants me to see a surgeon. ...

doctor1 MD

High calcium level in blood-I had unknowingly been taking the wrong dose of calcium supplement(5 ... should next blood test be{if any;ie, how long does it take for excess calcium to leave blood.Do some ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

parathyroid gland(s). What should a blood calcium level be...and does this even make sense to you? ...Good morning, I have a friend who is telling me she has elevated calcium levels (she said it s a 12 ...

doctor1 MD

. Recently a blood test have come back with slightly elevated calcium levels. I am almost certain I have an over active thyroid. What do you think.. ...

doctor1 MD

I have a calcium level of 52 in my urine test results and had pancreatic cancer with whipple surgery 5 years ago, why is my levels so low, I had a kidney stone in april and possible ones in my kidney ...

doctor1 MD

the RANGE it should be and what effects of TOO HIGH CALCIUM are? I m 73. I never got a blood test report ...I just got a call saying that my blood tests came back indication that my CALCIUM is too high ...

doctor1 MD

I ve been told my calcium is high & that my Para thyroid is overactive. I understand that the para ... internist felt I should since I am only (!) 59 yo. Would like to understand more b4 I see him... ...

doctor1 MD

yes had blood test run calcim level was eleven point two nurse prac was concerned should I be I am ... she said something about thyroid tests has shown calcium levels increase over last two years from nine ...

doctor1 MD

saying it is due to calcium decay from body. what i should do to overcome from this problem. ...

doctor1 MD

and docs says its calcium level is low in his body 2. Some thing and they started the treatment and now a days he is oral does and now it s calcium level 8. Some thing but they may be a chance again to low Do ...

doctor1 MD

and kyphosis. As a nurse it is my understanding thatnatnleast 1200 mg of calcium should be taken daily to prevent low blood calcium. ...

doctor1 MD

I had a blood test done last November and my calcium blood test came back 10.8. I guess the standard range is 8.4-10.6. I have had another follow up test but I do not know what the value is . I m ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi dear.Thanks for writing me on HCM. High calcium levels can be due to overactive parathyroid hormone secretion, dehydration, prolonged blood rest, medication(lithium) and various other factors.I were to rule out the above mentioned causes one by one by ordering relevant investigations.Hope this answers your query.

doctor1 MD

Hi, thank you for posting. Calcium is an electrolyt of the human organism. It is found on blood, muscles and bones. All the best. Dr. Behar.

doctor1 MD

Milk and milk product, tablets like calcium gluconate, in disease called hyperparathyroidism...etc.. thanks