Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is tsh in blood test results

Premium Questions

Dr. Ajish TP MD

on the recent test results which I took. My doctor has prescribed me Throxine 75 mcg tablet quite for some time now (3 months). Recently I took the routine tests of TSH/T3/T4 levels and the results... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

My sistet-in-law recently got through the cabin crew position in one of the airlines. They have a pretty-employment medical test. It was done at their suggested place which showed some abnormal results ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Remy Koshy MD

Purti Amin (R3-60-11) FBS:89,Hb:13.0,TC:6300,ESR:10,Plt:460000,TSH:1.38 Above are my blood test result. Is everything normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Remy Koshy ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

My results just came back in from my blood work today and my primary care doctor called me and let ... told me my TSH is at 387.4. My t3 and t4 are a little off but nothing to be concerned with he says, he ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

was advised to get my thyroid checked. The report came as: T3: 108.5 ng/100ml T4: 6.7 ug/100 ml TSH : 5 .... Today i got my test results Anti-TPO Antibodies- 7, came negative TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. PARTH MD

Hi, I m Jenny. I have recently had a blood test checking my TSH, It has come back as 4 .... My go didn t do my antibodies this time, I wish she had. What would be your comments on this? Jenny. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. PARTH ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Saad Sultan MD

have not had any muscle related injury etc, Also my TSH level is also high at 5.70 mIU/L where it should be between 0.3-4.0. What does this means and what will I be on a treatment? I m 28 yo female. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saad Sultan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

Hello doctor I am male age 40. Following are the results conducted on dt 22 03 2015 Serum ....972 Blood glucose fasting. 198 Blood urea. 23 TSH. 5.36 HbA1c. 10.73 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

a blood test results came as follows. Tsh 0.191 T3 2.04 T4 4.63 Now I was advised by one doctor to stop ...I was on neomercazole (carbimazole) 5 mg 2 tablets 3 times daily for 4 months then my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth MD

for six months (protocol ABVD) which ended in December 2009. I recovered completely. The results of my blood tests came in the following form: 6/5/2009      Ultra tsh 3.89 0.47 - 4.64... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Kerry Pottinger MD

Hi, VLDL is very low density lipoprotein. Lipoproteins are substances made of cholesterol, triglycerides, and proteins. Having a high level is considered bad as it helps the build up of cholesterol on the walls of...

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I don't know anything about this test so kindly tell me the full for of the same and for what reason you have been prescribed that test Take care

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Never heard. can you expand it or tell me it indications.