Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is the normal count of thyroid

Premium Questions

Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

can be the test to find it out before we go for next attempt.normally his sperm count has normal ... with levels below 2. my thyroid levels were 6.79 with elveted t4. I had asked doctor before... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahesh Koregol ( Infertility Specialist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

How does a number like 37 compare to the normal range for Thyroid antibodies ...order of magnitude outside of it included. What are the most likely diagnosis suggested....or at least things that should... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

First of all, Thank you for viewing and answering my question. I am in desperate to find out what's going on with my thyroid. The doctor i was visiting keep sending me to do more tests and leaving me ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.   Girija Kumari MD

I'm on 1.5Gr ( 90MG) of Thyroid Armour ( MFG Forest). I have been feeling tired.. my throat feels slightly enlarged. My blood pressure is normal under 120/80. I have lost 4-5 lbs in the last 2 weeks. My ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Girija Kumari ( Anesthesiologist)
Dr.   Monish De MD

shown I have Hashimotos Thyroiditis . The blood work results were as follows: t-3 Total 1.02 NG/ML, Anti ...) and have periodic bouts of mild depression – all of which I understand are symptoms of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

but another doc says i have enlarged thyroids. does it sound possible that i have lung cancer or could this all be from thyroid problem. also how can a person have both normal rbc count yet... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.       Dorina Gurabardhi MD

with thyroid meds. When Armour stopped making Synthroid I was lucky enough to find a doctor who would Rx it for me--with good results (I still have to watch what I eat and exercise) but U maintain a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prahlad S Patki MD

Hello Doc, My Thyroid profile suggests as below: T3-4.4/T4-1.02/TSH 3rd Generation-10 ... is slightly less than reference rate suggested, 12.7 I am not sure what does this report suggests, plus I have ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prahlad S Patki ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy MD

hi doctor, my name is praveen from bangalore, my wife is suffering from low thyroid past from 6 ... results found 0.2. Is this value is normal and also let me known weather if she got pregency at this stage. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy MD

-iodothyronine/FT3(RIA) my range is 6.89 pmol/L, Thyroxine/ FT4 (RIA) my range is 25.73 pmol/L, and Thyroid stimulating Hormone/TSH 2.27uIU/ml? is it normal or not? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

Try thyroid tests.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

Hello thanks for asking Enlarged thyroid with normal hormone levels could be due to euthyorid goitre. This is a benign enlargement of thyroid gland. Consult a surgeon for proper management. Have...

Dr.  Divakara MD

HI What Thyroid disease you have ? Hypothyroid or Hyperthyroid ? For Hypothyroid you have to eat Iodinated salt , Avoid Spinach , Cabbage , Cauliflower . There is no diet for Hyperthyroid . ...