Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is the normal blood hemoglobin level for a women

Premium Questions

Dr.  Luchuo Engelbert Bain MD

My wife has achieved a bmi of 20 through healthy diet. In a recent blood test her Hb was found to be 11.6. Is this normal? Does Hb reduce with BMI? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi my husband is 49 and he is healthy and doesn t take any medications his iron level is normal and had a blood test about 3 weeks ago and his hemoglobin level was 129 he did another last... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Harshal Vora MD

I had some blood work done this week and my hemoglobin was 108g/l. My dr. did a follow up test 4 days later and it was 101 g/l - a drop of 7 points. My ferritin and vitamin b12 levels were... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Harshal Vora ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I had a recent blood test and it is showing a low hemoglobin count and they want me to see ... to feel myself again what would cause my red blood cell to drop like that? I have no blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

I have the results from a recent blood test that says my Hemoglobin is low at 13.7 and it should be at least 14.0. What can I take or do to increase my Hemoglobin level? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

transfused 3 units of blood, his haemoglobin levels were still 44. (i understand normal for males is roughly 130 to 180) my question is how low can levels get and what will happen to my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)
Dr. Sachin Kumar Agarwal MD

Jaundis & her hemoglobin was low so Dr. sugested to us for Blood transfusion so we agreed & then she was ganing weight also now she is of 3 kg after 45 days so we again checked her hemoglobin & we got... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sachin Kumar Agarwal ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Deepak S Jois MD

Hello, my son had a standard blood panel drawn and his Hemoglobin was 17.5g/dl and his hemocrit ... to be at a higher than normal level? He is 20 years old and a full time college student ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak S Jois ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Navneet Mahajn MD

Bloodwork done and Hemoglobin level is high.?? It has been this way for a year now. Had 3 blood draws showing the same result. Also showed kidney disease, but last blood draw shows normal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Navneet Mahajn ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

My GP has just advised us that my 13 year old son has a low haemoglobin level following a routine blood test. They say it is 12.2 when normal range is 13 - 16. He has no other symptoms. We have been ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Divakara MD

Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna MD

Dear madam take iron supplementation and take more green leaf veggies which are rich in iron like spinach i suggest you to meet a doc and find out why haemoglobin is low

Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj MD

WBC count increases when you have an infection or certain blood disorders. The normal value is somewhere around 4,000 to 12,000 cells per decilitre (a really small drop of blood), since you have a...