Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What is rdw

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD(RDW-SD) is 56.7 fL. Is there any reason to worry? ...

doctor1 MD

My labs came with Rdw 15.8 (hig) and Mpv 7.3 (low) what does it mean...¿ thks. ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Got my CBC/ WBC done...and the report says I am high on RCW, MPV, ESR ...can you tell me the causes and the problems I am likely to encounter because of this? What needs to be done ...

doctor1 MD

what does a high RDW-CV mean ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. My RDW is 15.5 & my Lympth absolute is 3.2 , is this normal? as it shows high on the blood work results. My Dr wasn't concerned about it or even ordered more testing to double check. lymp ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

explain to me what my RDW means when it shows being low ...hello, just got some blood results back and my RDW was low 11.4, my BUN/creat was high 25, Bun high ...

doctor1 MD

were all low with an elevated rdw. I was put on iron and have been taking this until my recent labs which shows that everything is restored to normal except my RDW. What could be causing this. I was also ...

doctor1 MD

hello i am 56 years old my test show me my rdw-cv is 14.4 and rdw-sd is 47.6 lym is 3.95 please help me what do i do ...

doctor1 MD

My RDW result was slightly elevated (15.9). Is this significant? I just started taking iron due ... to learn of this -- just wondering if the RDW is indicative of something related? ...

doctor1 MD

I have slightly high levels for hematocrit (50.3) and RDW (16.3). The doctor wants me to have the blood test repeated in six months. He seems to think it could be due to fasting before the test and told ...

doctor1 MD

I went to the doctor, and had a full blood work up. Everything came back fine but my rdw was elevated to 17.8. Not sure what this means. I had hellp syndrome when I was pregnant but I had the baby 8 ...

doctor1 MD

I just got my lab work results back for complete blood work and my rdw is high,bun/creat is high and my co2 is high, i was wondering if this may be why I am having such serve headaches, neck and back ...

doctor1 MD

in thyrocare lab i found in complet bloodcount R.D.W.-C.V IS20.3 & normal range is 10 to 15 what is the meaninge & what precations i shuld be taken .all other reports are normal in range.my age is 61 years ...

doctor1 MD

are low. RDW and neutrophils are high, slight enlarged platelets & polychromasia and marked anisocytosis ...

doctor1 MD

like 11.2 or 11.8 and RDW 15.2 or 15.4 since he was 9 months old. He took Fernisol for two times but always his hemoglobin is low and rdw is high. He eats really good. I am really woried about him. Thank ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

RDW-Red cell distribution width, eCrC-estimated creatinine clearence

doctor1 MD

Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! First, a comprehensive investigation should be performed to find the principal clinical disorder and to correlate these lab test findings accordingly. Treating the appropriate etiology, resolves lab test disorders when feasible. A primary hematological disorder should be ruled out first. Discuss wit han internist for a differential diagnosis. Greetings!