Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is occ on blood test results

Premium Questions

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

Hi. I had a urinalysis and the epithelial cells result is occ. can u tell me what this means ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

What dose Mucus OCC mean for urine test result, also last result said (rare)? Tea color in AM ? Last three lab test show elevated ESR 14, EMCH 31.8, MONOCYTES/100 9.6 High, ALPHA-1-FETOPROTEIN... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

I took a blood routine test Tlc : 10200 Polymorphs : 76 Monocyte 00% Esr 35mm/1st hr I had fever few days ago Is there anythng serious? View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

hi, i just got my blood test results . It shows my APO-B is 190mg/dl and APO B/APO A1 ratio is 1.2. HsCRP is 1.58 mg/L I have high trigycerides (hereditary) >800 Cholestrol 427 what r my risk ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

Hi the below is my blood test result, Can you please let me know if there is any abnormalities.... Test Name ResultReference RangeMethod HAEMOGLOBIN TYPING (HPLC) HAEMOGLOBIN, BLOOD 13.6 gm/ dl... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Cynthia Flynn MD

HI, GOOD AFTERNOON.. I M SEVENTH MONTH PREGNANT , TODAY I RECEIVED MY BLOOD TEST REPORT, ITS CBC ... CELL SHOWS OCC VALUE, WHATS THAT???? PLEASE REPLY.... ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Cynthia Flynn ( OBGYN)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I WAS TREATED BYINJECTION CEFTRIAXONE 1GM LABORATORY RESULTS PARASITES -NIL RBC 01/HPF WBC 3-4/HPF EPITHELIAL CELLS-OCC/HPF CASTS -NIL CRYSTALS-NIL MUCUS PRESENT OTHERS SERMATOZOA PRESENT CLUCOSE RANDOM 102MG... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Gunjan Singhal MD

OCC* ), everything Else as I read the reference range is were its supose to be does that mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gunjan Singhal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. SURESH HEIJEBU MD

. The results came out normal. Negative for bacteria, glucose, protein, blood, RBC. But somehow i did notice the word for OCC for Ephitelial Cells and WBC/hpf. What does this mean? The doctor who read... View answer

Answered by : Dr. SURESH HEIJEBU ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Suman MD

, and this is a surprise. i don know what OCC means thank you eileen m 55yrs ..., and a bunch more. the last 2 tests were: urinalysis, squamous epithelial says OCC next to it, and urinalysis ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suman ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, It is an absolutely normal report. Thanks

Dr. Kerry Pottinger MD

Hi, VLDL is very low density lipoprotein. Lipoproteins are substances made of cholesterol, triglycerides, and proteins. Having a high level is considered bad as it helps the build up of cholesterol on the walls of...

Dr.   Tushar Kanti Biswas MD

Hi, Your urinalysis finding is normal.Pus cell 1-2 i.e. < 5 /high power field is normal.Squamous epithelial occasional & mucous thread occasional carries no significant or serious abnormality.Remain...