Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is normal b12 level

Premium Questions

Dr. VPYK Prasanna MD

Hello, I am a 39 year old female. I had blood work done recently my b12 level is 1244 pg/ml. my cbc was normal, liver function normal. I take 2500 mg b12 sublingual. I have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. VPYK Prasanna ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

to discover a deficit of B-12 from a blood sample? Is the dose a high level, low level, standard? What ...-up lab report indicating I need to boost my level of Vitamin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.    Sudhir Kumar MD

. And found Vitamin B12 is 185 and D3 is 22. Which are almost at the border of the normal range. My recent ... the B12 injections for immediate relief. I am not sure of any side effects... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir Kumar ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Lohit K MD

My female friend, 68, had a blood test indicating twice the level of B12 as in normal range (900+ is highest normal range on her lab sheet.) She had 1700+ How important is it to see a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lohit K ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Divakara MD

. Blood work everything looks normal as well. The only thing that concerned me is my b12 level is 176. The test said this was in the normal range but from what I've read online... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Aaron Branch MD

Hi, my b12 level is 1476, should I be concerned?? I take a supplement and IV Myers cocktails which are Rich in B vitamins. I may have mistakenly taken my B12 sublingual just before my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aaron Branch ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ornela Ademovi MD

need to repeat my vitamin b12 because the level is 1108. Pls can you tell me what level am suppose to have and what can I do to bring it back to normal Where can I see your... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ornela Ademovi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

Hello, I am 42 y old man. Got B12 and CBC test done. The results show B12 level as 1108 pg ... they indicate. I was taking B12 supplements for 2 months on doctor advise.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

hashimoto s thryoiditis but was told to just come back in a year and get a check up. my b-12 levels have always been really low. my prolactin level is 14.4. my testosterone level is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Jignesh Gorasia MD

blood work showed her B12 to be 306 which the lab showed it to be normal but still in the lower normal. My question is what would a appropriate suppliment be to get her B12... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jignesh Gorasia ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   S. Samanta MD

normal range is 200 - 900 picograms per milliliter (pg/mL). Patients with serum B12 levels between 150 and 400 ng/L are considered borderline and those below this are considered deficient; these...

Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

check your vitamin B 12 levels and RBS .

Dr.  Michelle Gibson James MD

HI, Values of normal vitamin B12 may vary from one lab to the other but in general the range of normal values are between 110- 1500 pg/ml. Replacement, if your values are low, can be given...