Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is mvc for blood level

Premium Questions

Dr. Monish De MD

I am reviewing my annual blood test results. I have a high flag marker on the MVC and MCH values and a low flag marker on the RDW value. I've only done some research, it is suggesting possible low... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Raju A.T MD

what does mvc mean and what if my result is high ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raju A.T ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

Hi, i had blood work done and my glucose was 63? i never had any blood work that was abnormal ..... is there a problem ? please help ,what symptoms would i have ? is this XXXXXXX ? should i be... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Hi doctor, my dad has undergone CBC test.below is his report..his age is 56 . WBC-7200 Neutrophil- 52.2 Lymposite-28.0 Eosinophil-13.4 Monocyte-6.3 Basophil-0.1 RBC -3.28 PVC-38.1 MVC-105.8 MCH-33 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.       Ramesh Kumar MD

what is a normal ggt , what are the low and high # ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh Kumar ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shanti Vennam MD

Hi I m 28 weeks pregnant and have just had my second bloods taken by the midwife. I got a call from doctors saying I need a further blood test . The paperwork said it was raiseed mvc levels ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanti Vennam ( OBGYN)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

I am 56, 64 inches and 110 pounds. Blood test consistently show elevated MVC and MCH 99.6 and 34.1 respectively. Mchc is normal at 10.5.Ruled out hypothyroidism, B12 and folic acid deficiency. WBC is 3 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatics Specialist)
Dr. Ram Choudhary MD

thank you for your time. i do not have the lab results of my friend. but she has very high wbc , below normal rbc , super high mvc and mvh. she has blood in her urine (happened twice in the last 3 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Choudhary ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi Doc, In my blood test Report RBC count :3.60 L MVC:100.5 H MCH:33.8 H RWD:16.3 H AND Blood Picture; peripheral blood Smear Examination: Predominantly normocytic normochomic RbCs... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Naresh Kumar Reddy Gudla MD

very strange. My labs came back with Hemoglobin 10.2, MVC @ 68.4, MCH 21.3, RDW-CV 16.7, Platelet count ...? These are not normal labs for me, I have never had low hemoglobin ??? I know I give blood every 2... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naresh Kumar Reddy Gudla ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

hello, can you specify what are your cpk levels and whats the normal range of your lab?

Dr. Maheshwari MD

Hi,it is bad cholestrol called low density lipoprotein,and should be within normal limits,if raised in blood,can cause heart diasease,hypertention,and stroke. Pls feel free to ask further. reply with thanks

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

it depends on what enzyme u r asking