Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is gran in blood test results

Premium Questions

Dr.  Deepak Sundriyal MD

My immature grans% was 1.3 and the immature grans was 0.08 on my blood test , what does this indicate as they are higher than the normal range of 0.05 & 0.0 0.03 respectively. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Sundriyal ( Oncologist)
Dr. Klarida Papaqako MD

abnormal blood test results high wbc count immat gran 0.3 lymphocytes 44 low ag ratio abs lymphocytes 4.94 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klarida Papaqako ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Albana Sejdini MD

Just got my CBC results back. One high count is .7 of immature gran Immature gran absolute is .004 Should I be concerned ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

I would like to know possible causes of these abnormal lab tests- WBC 15.8, mono 1.3, lymph 7.7, granp 83.5 %, gran 13.2 k/ul, eosin 0.1 %. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Noble Zachariah MD

I have had blood work done with these results, should I be concerned? ImmGran 0.07 Leukocytes 10.45 neutrophils 7.11 platelet mean volume 12.9 Thanks for your assistance. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Noble Zachariah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

I have behcets disease. During last round of bloodwork I have a low Gran% but a high WBC, high mono ... else? Is it common for those all to be high and Gran low? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Jignesh Gorasia MD

were Albumen, Serum 4.9, A/G ratio 2.5, Bilirubin 2.5, Hematocrit 47.9%, MCV 97Fl, Immature Grans (ABS ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jignesh Gorasia ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Chibitam Obia MD

My daughter is 20 years old, when we went on a trip she got high fever. I got blood test down for her, the results show high Lymph% (43.1), low Gran% (48.4), low MCH (26.8) and low MCHC (31.8)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chibitam Obia ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Abdul Khaleque MD

show question mark in PLC clump, immature gran, NBRC. May i know what does it mean? But doctor said everything is ok, now the insurance company query about these. The blood test was done due to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abdul Khaleque ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Prathap Kumar MD

Hi, I am Maureen by name. I did pelvic scan and d result reads: non bulky uterus, myomentrial ... - nil, internal OS, okay. Impression, non bulky non gran uterus wit litttle PID. Pls, help me interprete ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prathap Kumar ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

This is normal. Normally basophils and immature granular cells are absent. But in infections they are seen. Since you are not having these cells, your report is normal. Please hit thanks.

Dr. Kerry Pottinger MD

Hi, VLDL is very low density lipoprotein. Lipoproteins are substances made of cholesterol, triglycerides, and proteins. Having a high level is considered bad as it helps the build up of cholesterol on the walls of...

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I don't know anything about this test so kindly tell me the full for of the same and for what reason you have been prescribed that test Take care