Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What is esr in medical parlance

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have just had my blood results back from a pre-employment medical & everything is fine apart from a slightly elevated platelet level at 545. I'm 25, My ESR is fine & my iron levels are fine too, I ...

doctor1 MD

hi. i am a 42 year old male. My esr level is 15. i have high level of cholesterol and high blood pressure . i am under medication for that. I have a bit of a bad knee in my left foot. not very active ...

doctor1 MD

(ostopenia) or because of medication? 3. What action should I take, on her behalf? Please advise. ... blood test and she got the results today, in which, it has been marked that ESR count is very high ...

doctor1 MD

ELEVATED ESR 65 MM/HR the question is related to my 35 year old wife. past medical history ;- "3 ... is her ESR so high ? how to find the cause behind her elevated ESR. what tests can help me find the root ...

doctor1 MD

what is an esr test? wen is it done.my fathers test shows the value as 76 in the report ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors, my name is john (29 years) from kenya. i was sick for about five year not knowing what am suffering for,but i was diagoside and the result shows that i have Esr 08mm/h. what is the best ...

doctor1 MD

My ESR is 40 and my hemoglobin is 11.3 and i m suffering from sever neck pain. and i have also a red spot on my whole body except face. On those red spots there is no itching. What precautions should ...

doctor1 MD

Hi My husband is running with high fever and has ESR of 75. He also has nitrite , protein, 40 ... fracture in oestabulum so he is bed ridden and has a catheter for urination. What should he do? ...

doctor1 MD

hi, i have E.S.R 90, iam 24 yrs old ,i have a weight of 103kg and height 5 6,i haveone child,its ceserian,i am a hypothyroidpatient,but now its normal iam taking 150 mg eltroxine tablet everyday ,what ...

doctor1 MD

were recommended by Dr.... In reports my Wbc was 17.4 , ESR was 112, HB was 7.3 gm... Now I hv checked my CRP. Its 333.7 which is too high.... Other reports are almost same.... Plz suggest me what should ...

doctor1 MD

hello there my son is 5 years old he had lung infection and was put on iv medication - his esr ... blood test today and his esr is 39. what can be the reason for this ? pls help ...

doctor1 MD

it was migrain. But medical tests confirmed high level of ESR and lymphocyte. What can be the cause? ...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 40 previously very well, currently have esr of 113, and it has been rising slowly, i have .... no previous medical history. thyroid hormones are high. weight 48, height 5 foot ...

doctor1 MD

years old. He had a history of cancer which was recovered 5 years ago. Now he did the medical check up. Counts are ok but the ESR is 150. Why is it so? ...

doctor1 MD

My question is I had a high ESR 110, waiting for results of CRP and had shingles 6 months ago. Also had thryroid surgery in 2012 which left 40% of thyroid intact and never have taken thyroid medication ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation

doctor1 MD

esr may be raised in pregnancy