Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What is considered high prolactin level

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My wife is experiencing what she considers to be a heaviness in the throat. She also had two bouts ... recently has been having some hormonal issues and we found her prolactin is high, she has been worried ...

doctor1 MD

My wife periods are regular. But the flow is not up to the mark. So we consulted a gynaecologist and she advices prolactin test. We got the results and the numbers far above the XXXXXXX range. It is 141 ...

doctor1 MD

I need to consult an endocrinologist

doctor1 MD

i have high prolactin level.i m not pregnant together i have thyroid .i m trying to conceive.please help.what food to avoid? ...

doctor1 MD

My fiancee has had a fertility blood test Her pituitary prolactin is high. Should range between 68.90 to 604.84. Her result was 758.55. How concerned should we be? What is our next action? Can you provide ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

prolactin lavel will be high she took alopathic Madison and her level reached 25 so she stopped madison because she tirade with side effect after stop one month her prolactin level now also high reached 50ng ...

doctor1 MD

Hy. ..... last 2month I went 2 d hospital the doctor said my prolactin level is 91 and the doctor ... prolactin level is now 41.......Please just want to know if am now okay and am 19 years old and I also have ...

doctor1 MD

because he dosent know what it could be he also send me to get blood draw and it came back my prolactive was high dose this mean I have a tumor its freaking me out ...

doctor1 MD

hi , I suffer from high prolactine .before 7 days of period by breast become very tender and heavy ... for people who are suffering from prolactine (high) AGE : 26,Weight : 62, ...

doctor1 MD

of high prolactin levels? Are there other reasons mens prolactin levels get elevated? ...My husband had elevated levels of prolactin after going in for results of blood work. They want him ...

doctor1 MD

salam, I am medium to high prolactin levels 1500, normal 500. I did not know about this until I have a checked of the general hormones. I am a generally a healthy person, b taking brotin 4 last two ...

doctor1 MD

a high prolactin level also if not treated what dangers if any would come out of it the MRI cost R10000 ...Hi Doctor i am a 29yr old female my daughter is 13years old I have a high Prolactin am not using ...

doctor1 MD

hi my name is asmeret fekadu i have a high prolactin problem i am 28 years old still iam ... gett now fatter and fatter please i dont now what i do help me .thankyou ...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am ttc since 10 months.. I was diagnose with high prolactin levels since second mnth due to symptom of breast diacharge. My levels were 34 and max lab range was 23.. I was prescibe dopergin for it ...

doctor1 MD

I have high prolactin levels (45-75) and have been post menopausal for 7 years. I have breast pain ... increase the levels four years ago. I only take atenolol and Panhematin for AIPorphyria. Ideas on foods ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Prolactin is a hormone produced in the pituitary gland in the brain. It is the hormone that causes milk production in the breast. Both men and women have the hormone. If there is a tumor in the pituitary gland, the blood levels of this hormone can be elevated. This can be treated. Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.

doctor1 MD

Hi there discontinued depo is not related much with prolactin levels first we need to check with pituitary abnormality there is a condition called micro adenoma which can cause raised prolactin levels so I suggest you to check with MRI to rule out pituitary involvement Hope I am able to answer your query reply with thanx

doctor1 MD

Hi I read your query and would like to say if this is true uou should immediately consult an endocrinologist.