Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What is c reactive protein

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi my triglecerides are 276 and C reactive protien is 1.61 what does this mean ...

doctor1 MD

what does it mean to have elevated C-reactive protein or unspecified hypogammaglobulinemia? ...

doctor1 MD

Please also check for creactive protine is raised so what medicine or trarment to be dome ...

doctor1 MD

Sorry, this is my second entry. I need to pay for the service. Question: I have an elevated CRP level 21.4 and I have constant headaches , body aches and neck aches (dx with arthritis in my neck last year). I'm scheduled to see a rheumatologist in...

doctor1 MD

My Son XXXXXXX XXXXXXX was suffering with high fever 104-105 C. We got him admitted in a hospital and following tests were done - CRP, CUE, Dengue, Thyphoid, Malaria . All tests were normal except CRP. It was 51, where as normal range is below 3....

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

......he suffered so much. The day before he dropped dead, his c reactive protein levels were 178. How dangerous ...

doctor1 MD

blood in stool, waiting to see a specialist tomorrow, very worried, just came back that his c reactive protien level is extrememly elevated, what could this be an indicator of ...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor. My name is nathan. i have some doubts, please clarify to me. Yesterday i take blood test, i got the results. Mr result is Eosinophils 08%, Lymphocytes 19%, C reactive protein 14.2mg/L. I ...

doctor1 MD

hi sir n gdmrng!what is aso meant in ra factor? are ra factor n crp with positive report dangerous? if no level is mentioned what does it mean? higherlevel or normal level? in what way crp effect heart ...

doctor1 MD

hello doct What are the implications of high c reactive protein in blood. My husband has it 5 and he has pain in leg and below waist since months. The pain is not permanent, it occurs once in a month ...

doctor1 MD

I am considering following Plant Paradox book recommendations for eating. I am concerned about C reactive Protein test that has been increasing for 20 years. I am told it is a marker for inflammation ...

doctor1 MD

in front of me but I don t, but please ask me any questions, I can probably remember. He had very high C Reactive Protein, Very High (Sedemintary?) showing signs of inflamation. Very high platelet count (he ...

doctor1 MD

I am a nurse practitioner who is 69. I have a very elevated C REactive Protein level, and react with terrible myalgia when taking statins. What could be the cause of this inflammatory condition? My internal ...

doctor1 MD

I had my blood tests done and it showed a c-reactive protein of 5.5 and 1 percent metamyelocyts. and a eGFR for kidney function as mildly low function of the kidneys otherwise all the tests done were ...

doctor1 MD

.62 0.69 0.7-1.2 S. Uric acid - - - 13.48 12.14 3.4-7 S. Calcium - - - - 10.92 8.6-10.2 C Reactive ... are worrying me a lot. any suggestion to bring it down pls? reason for S calcium raised values? C Reactive ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

elevation cause needs to be treated not the elevation of CRP itself

doctor1 MD

Hi! The C reactive protein 146 is abnormally raised. C-reactive protein (CRP) is a marker of inflammation in the body. Its level in the blood increases if there is any inflammation in the body. C-reactive protein, along with other markers of inflammation (erythrocyte sedimentation rate, or ESR) are also sometimes referred to as acute phase reactants. C-reactive protein is produced by the liver.

doctor1 MD

c reactive protein is a marker of inflammation and implies that there is an infection/swelling in some part of your body.Please discuss this with your doctor. thanks