Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What is abnormal alt

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My LFT is showing abnormal result, Am I in a danger situation ? can I reverse it back to normal ? ...

doctor1 MD

the following results: 1) Comp Metabolic Panel = all normal except ALT SGBT was marked high at 38. It says 0-32 IU/L is normal. 2) CBC Platelet, No Diff = normal. 3) Lipid panel = normal. My questions: 1) What ...

doctor1 MD

showed abnormal/elevated AST and ALT levels (AST 150/190 and ALT 70/90). Your advice Aston what could be the cause for this. Atrovastatin? And what next we should do to bring liver function to normalcy. Thanks ...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I am female 35 220 pounds. 5'6. I am worried about my liver. My ALT is 73, AST 29. I was told I could be in the initial stages of Fatty Liver . What should I do? I am so confused ...

doctor1 MD

Hello my blood work seems to be abnormal but nobody is calling me back at doctor office to confirm. ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I had a series of blood tests and the only out of range was ALT/SGPT: 91 U/L the normal value ... healthy, not so much meat.. I take vitamin and mineral supplements. I would like to understand what can ...

doctor1 MD

On a my last blood test my ALT level was 102 and my AST level was at 60. My previous blood test 7 months ago they were ALT 36 and AST 25. Is this a considered a huge change and what Could cause it? I don ...

doctor1 MD

my husband alt level went from 39 in 1/17 to 41 in 2/17 and 56 in 3/17. Between 2/17 and 3/17 he had 30 days without drinking. Now they have ordered other test and said he is abnormal but stable ...

doctor1 MD

My 20 yr old son just received his blood results back and his alt is 121. No other numbers are abnormal. He is 45lbs overweight and hasn t been very active for the last three years. Four weeks ago he ...

doctor1 MD

doctors advise yesterday his blood test was taken and found abnormality in liver function test ALT 75 AST 62. has he effected with hepatice or not ? kindly confirm secondly what remedies can be given to him ...

doctor1 MD

have told me about my abnormal movement during sleep. Also my sleep is not refreshing also. what i ...I am 46 yrs old I have alt level 112. and i am quiet worried about that. My tests for Hepatitis ...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is suffering from eating disorder (restricting calories). she is presently in a behavorial facility. Her Alt And AST keep fluating. They have been abnormal since the end of April. I am ...

doctor1 MD

(16 weeks pregnant) but the blood test result didn’t sound very good: The 2 figures were abnormal: AST = 79 (reference range = 0-40 U/L) ALT = 110 (reference range = 0-65 U/L). The Hepatitis test were gave ...

doctor1 MD

My ALT is 108. How worried should I be? I am on prescription drugs that could be contributing. I am 61, 5 2 , 135 pounds. I have asthma, controlled high blood pressure, psoriasis, arthritis ...

doctor1 MD

My AST is 53 and my ALT is 84 after taking a generic form of Lipitor for two months. I was taken off to stop drinking due to my history and retest in two months. My AST and ALT was on the high side ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards

doctor1 MD

Your AST and ALT levels are not a cause to worry about. Stay relaxed. Its fine.