Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is a hba1c test

Premium Questions

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

We have got a routine health check done for my mother aged 63. Attached is one of the pages related to diabetes . As you see numbers are out of normal range. However, she said that she has no problem with healing of wounds... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

hi i would like u to compare two HBA1C reports and give your views.why i am doing is that because their is a confusion about the HBA1C VALUES as both the reports are from different... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Vaddadi Suresh MD

present medical report says as follows: RBC is 4.36, ESR is 30, FBS is 125, HBA1C is 9.9, Creatinine is 2 .../creatinine ratio is 2921.03. can you please suggest me what should be done.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaddadi Suresh ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

that could be related to diabetes (posterior subscapsular). I have done the full blood tests to check ... the HbA1c after having done a blood test with 4 test tubes of blood taken about one week... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari MD

'S TEST RESULTS FBS 11O,PPBS 172 , HBA1C 8.2 AND LDL 120 .SIR WHAT IS THE REASON FOR HIGH HBA1C EVEN ...I AM A 38 YEAR OLD MALE. FOUND FBS 136,PPBS 200 AND... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Prakruthi MD

doctor she consulted said. She tried many diets with dietician and all her blood sugar tests are normal except for the Hba1c which was prediabetic! The conclusion they went into is for her to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakruthi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vivek Goyal MD

I just got my latest a1c results along with lipids and kidney function tests. A1c is 5.3, lipids ... doc wants me to stop ALL METFORMIN and increase victoza to 1.8. What do you think? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Goyal ( Dentist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

hi, i am a female age 48, 1.53m. and 58kg. i am a diabetic for 20yrs now, i had my blood test done with my HBA1C is 9.8, cholesterol is 214, HDL is 51, LDL is 99, triglycerides is 321, ALT is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

Dear Doctor,I recently had a HbA1c test and the result was 8.6%. I m female, 45 years old and overweight.After 11 days I had a FBG and 2hpp test. The FBG result was 84 and the 2hpp was 80.I m confused ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  MANDAVI RAI MD

was asked to do a glucose tolerance test and hba1c. The values are 143 and 5.2 respective ly. Am I at high risk of developing gestational diabetes? I was asked to take 75 g and take the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. MANDAVI RAI ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Get Glycosylated Hemoglobin (HbA1c) and then discuss with us,

Dr. S K Raghurraman MD

Greetings. It's not what you think. It's that If a diabetic obese person wt decreases, HbA1c also decrease and vice versa. It's one of the good sign that a diabetic person is well under control of his blood sugar...