Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What indicates if the sgot sgpt abnormal

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Male 31 years of age taking STator F for 2 years.My Serum cholesterol 179;triglesride 174.HDL 35.SGPT 26 but SGOT 42.Anything to...

doctor1 MD

I have sgpt 44 and sgot 72.. is it normal or anything to worry ...

doctor1 MD

My nephew is 4yrs old. His sgot is 388.4 and sgpt is 727.6 u/l. His blood test shows negative on Anti HAV Igm, HBs Ag( Australia...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I am XXXX, my age is 33, I am 6'2" height and weigh 94 kg. I recently took up a complete blood test . My lipid profile was completely...

doctor1 MD

Hi my Sgot is 85 & Sgpt is 155. All other values are in left are normal.Anything to be serious ? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

my first blood work (when i had a cold) came back that my sgot (ast) was high (50) and my alt (sgpt ... and sgpt is 36. so I m...

doctor1 MD

i m suffering from pvt last 1 year.i take warf 5 daily basis 10mg.what effect of body SGOT 50 and SGPT 56.& INR 2.91.Any...

doctor1 MD

. Today onwards I am getting cure. Yesterday i checked my blood and urine. In the result, my sgpt and sgot levels are...

doctor1 MD

today early in the morning i undergo liver function test and the report reads as: SGOT = 45.0 SGPT = 38.0 S.bilurubin = 1.2 so let me...

doctor1 MD

.Is the SGPT and SGOT test normal? Kindly suggest what to do. ...Hi,Doc ,I am Debendra from Bhubanesar,I checked my blood my...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for your query. These are normal range of SGOT AND SGPT

doctor1 MD

This indicates a liver pathology. You need an ultrasound abdomen.

doctor1 MD

Hello, The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 units per liter of serum . The normal range of values for ALT...