Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What hereditary diseases cause high bilirubin levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

what causes a high billirubin reading ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

My bilirubin is high - Indirect is 1.8, Direct is .4 What are some of the causes of this? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

Just a question what does a high billrubin mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr.    Anshul Varshney MD

i am suffering from joundice from last four months and bilirubin was 29 points and now it droped to 5 but from about one and half a month the bilrubin level is not decreasing how much time ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

Need Liver specialist for my baby View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Endri Katro MD

.2. This condition ogf high bilirubin already last for 1 month. What is the medicine o reduce bilirubin. Thank You ...My husband now is suffer from hepatitis a (liver disease), his SGOT and SGPT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Endri Katro ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I have had my blood tested twice in the last 2 months and it is coming back unsatisfactory on the Bilirubin being high. I went to the doctors initially because of itching skin all over , this has been ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

i am going through test for lupus and i know i have a gallstone and was told awhile back my liver function was a little high but they just took my blood for like i said testing and found my bili to be high at 1.13 mg/dl is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

. on first day my bilirubin level was 1.42 and SGPT level was 76 but today it was 2.6 and SGPT 168. what may be the cause. i am feeling normal having no physical problems. kindly suggest. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Saad Sultan MD

above. What is the cause for this? I don t have normal bowel movement. Other than that I don t feel any ... bilirubin is 0.3mg/dl( normal range 0.0 - 0.2) sgot is 47IU/L (normal range 0 - 35) and my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saad Sultan ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Jyothi B L MD

Hello High bilirubin levels mean jaundice which needs to be looked at with caution, since it is an indicator of liver function and / or increased RBC breakdown. Correlate with other parameters of liver...