Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What happens in high ggt level

Premium Questions

Dr. Samir Patil MD

High GGT and urticaria Hello, please excuse the long message but I figure more info is better than ... excluding gluten for a week and then eating a lot of wheat to see what would happen. She... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Samir Patil ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

(Ref:1-40) GGT 471 (1-40) Hemogram MCV 97.6 (Ref: 80-96) Iron Studies Iron 59 (Ref 14-29) Saturation 0.95 (Ref: 0.15-0.50) Vitamin B12 1009 (Ref: 140-700) I am really worried about my High GGT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

My blood tests arrived and stand in doctor said it was not drastic but I would like to know how to get my Gamma GT lower. Was 61 - I believe acceptable range is below 51. All other results (Blood Test results that is) said... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Baranidharan Kuselan MD

I have ggt of 114 - is high; however,all other liver tests: alp 87, total bilirubin .7, ast 14, alt 34, total protein 6.8 albumin 4.3 and globulin 2.5 are within normal range. i was on amoxicillin ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan ( Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist)
Dr.    Suresh Heijebu MD

am taking also tavanic for about 4 weeks, I have done CT scan on liver which was OK but my ggt is 600 and ast is 77 and alt is 52 Liver is virus free and I don't drink, but I am a heavy smoker, pls what... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Bhalchandra Pedhambkar MD

My last GGT level was 111; taken a year ago. I don t drink but I smoke less than half a pack a day ... another high level. I take pain killers for a bad back (I do not abuse them and follow the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhalchandra Pedhambkar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Amit Jain MD

tired and was prone to stomach cramps. Had ultrasounds etc due to high level of GGT and was diagnosed ... alcohol now and the GGT level had reduced before pregnancy and back to nearly... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amit Jain ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

and the GGT level is now 106! I am 64 in very good health, take loads of exercise and feel fine. Any ...Two weeks ago I had a blood test before a hernia operation. All readings were normal except the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.    Ivan R. Rommstein MD

I am 53 years old and Yesterday I had my whole body checkup the results are here and my GGT and ALP level is a heigh (376 and 165 respectively) & CHOLESTEROL VLDL and TRIGLYCERIDES is heigh ( 74 and 370 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Jacqueline Brown MD

with a GGT of 39. They checked it every few weeks for awhile and it slowly went back down to 29. Now, I am 6 weeks pregnant and new blood work shows a GGT of 43. All other liver number are fine. I m a social ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jacqueline Brown ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Ravi Soni MD

Go for other enzymes like ALP and GGT. Visit a gastroenteroogist.

Dr. Chintan Solanki MD

No it os not going to affect GGT level.

Dr. Deepak S Jois MD

Thanks for asking in healthcaremagic forum High levels of GGT, SGOT and SGPT are suggestive of Liver problem(can be due to hepatitis/alcohol liver disease etc). High blood sugar...