Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What happens if esr remains high

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

What happens when ESR is high, ma having pains in my fingers and feet. Worst in morning ...

doctor1 MD

week.now he have slight fever also.please help me sir.what's the reason for his high ESR value nowadays ...My 5 old son was apparently normal 7 days after which he had developed high grade fever (105°c ...

doctor1 MD

- does this on safe side.will help in surgery 5. My latest ESR was 23, does these above medicines for elevated ESR? 6.He also asked Neti Rinse with Pulmicort Nebule 0.5 mg/once daily, have started last 12 ...

doctor1 MD

i have a speckled positive ana, high wbc , high esr , and high crp. dr doesn't think it is lupus , what else could it be? ...

doctor1 MD

My father is undergoing a chemo as he was diagnosed with stage 2 cororectal cancer, the surgery was successful and he is responding well to the chemotherapy . however, his ESR level is very high(102)... What ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

.whenever i do blood test my esr level always remain high. it never ever gone below 35. doctor use to tell ... its high. whats the reason for it. is there any problem inside me ...

doctor1 MD

all over body and her ESR levels came out extremly high in the ranges of 100-120. Then doctors ran ... was that there is no particular reason why her ESR is high. She was given some medications to lover the inflammation in body which ...

doctor1 MD

Spondylitis. However that my ESR rate was slightly high (13) and CRP was normal (5). He put me on Naproxen .../months to get a chance to see him, I m wondering what this could be, as my levels don t seem extremely high ...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, My name is Rizwan ,age 25 years gender male from Pakistan. ESR level is 30. And my Hemoglobin is 11.3. Sir can u guide me how can I reduce my ESR level and why it is High. Dear sir ...

doctor1 MD

-ray and specimen data reportwas done,wbc 15.3 hgb 13.2 rbc 4.86. T B test is normal .what is the reason of high esr ? ...my daughter is 6 years old and has esr level of 90. she is a allergic patientand suffering ...

doctor1 MD

stiffness, pain) since 3 weeks. Took blood test. Doctor diagonised that my ESR is 35mm / hr which is slightly high. My weight is 72kg. What could be the treatment for this elevated ESR? Is that due to pcod ...

doctor1 MD

UP.HER LAST ESR IS 55NOW IS 66(AFTER 6 MONTH)HER LHD 375 TUMOR MARKERS IS NORMAL CEA CA 19-9.PA X RAY OF LUNG NORMAL.I WANTH TO ASK YOU IS IT PROBLEM IF ESR AND LHD IS HIGH .WHAT I CAN TO DO?THANKS DR NIGAR ...

doctor1 MD

level is 10.55 .The ENT had once told me that i have tonslites could this be reason for high ESR count. What will happen if i dont cure this problem soon and in future. ...

doctor1 MD

. At that time ESR was 50 after one month of treatment ESG was 27 and now (20/05/13) it is 34. Though I feel everything normal but I am worried is there anything to check out. What are the possible reasons for high ESR ...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am female age 26, having ESR 40, others reports - HB- 11.5. & my test - LFT, chest, thyroid ... specialist sais - no treatment. please suggest how to decrease ESR, i have not taken vit. D & B12 test yet ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation

doctor1 MD

Hi High ESR means there is ongoing inflammation or infection. It will resolve after correction of underlying cause.Its not significant for any specific diagnosis. It has only prognostic use for already diagnosed disease. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr Elevated in chronic infections or inflammation like TB, arthritis, etc. Reply with thanks.