Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What does the scan report and liver function test indicate

Premium Questions

Dr. Ketan Vagholkar MD

October Reports:- Bilirubin 0.7 Direct. 0.1. Totat protein 8.9 Albumin 4.8. Globulin 4.1 Albumin ratio 1.2. Alt . 115. Ast. 61. Ggt . 356. Alkaline phos. 147. Present Report:- Total Protein:-8 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ketan Vagholkar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Esmeralda  Sera MD

What does this mean about my liver ultrasound results 1. Liver lesion, left lobe (573.8) (K76.89) 2. Elevated liver function tests (790.6) (R94.5) ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Esmeralda Sera ( Oncologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

SUGGEST TREATMENT FOR MY PROBLEM SIR I am just 25 years THESE ARE MY REPORTS Liver shows coarse ... Function Test on 6/5/15 BILIRUBIN(TOTAL) - 2.80 0.3-1.2 (DIAZO) BILIRUBIN(DIRECT) - 0.70... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Elona Xhardo MD

was 27 and ALT was 40 and all other liver function tests were normal. I pulled up my patient portal ...Hello, I had a scan done and it showed mild steatosis of the liver . I am not fat ,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Elona Xhardo ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.  Sandip Kabra MD

Hi Doctor, I am 35 years old. Recently I have been tested for Liver function and the results ... Hepatomegaly with grade-I fatty live came out in my abdoman scan report, which I did for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sandip Kabra ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

I had a yeast infection and took fluconazole (diflucan) pill 4 days about but I still have a watery white discharge. Is this normal? I would think that it would clear up by now. I am no longer itching or burning, I just... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

like CT SCAN, colonoscopy, and other blood and urine tests... But another test named LIVER FNAC s result is yet to come... Now my mom is getting high pain at the back ribs.... What is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Ramesh Kumar MD

/dl could u pls advise what do the reports indicate and what should be the course of action now? thanks ...my husband seems to be having a fatty liver.he recently got his tests... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh Kumar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Hi hope you can help me My 75 year old father has been diagonsed with an expanded liver He had a ultra scan and had liver function tests ( which were high) He has been for a CT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

ascities with mild hepatomegaly displaying slight decrease in echopattern. LIVER FUNCTION TEST saya ...Hello Doctor.. I am male of 23 years. I have pain in my abdomen.My report says:... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

This means that the enzymes of the liver are increased, serum bilirubin increased . In short the normal functioning of the liver is not there. Please post reports of liver...

Dr.   Sudhir Kumar MD

The medicine depends on the type of liver problem. This can be diagnosed by doing ultrasound scan of liver and a blood test- liver function tests. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir...

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

liver function tests