Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What does the liver function test results suggest

Premium Questions

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

My Liver Function Test Results are below as: Bilirubin total 1.0 Bilirubin Direct 0.4 Bilirubin ....0 and Kidney Function Test results as below: B. Urea - 37 S. Creatinine -... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Sandip Kabra MD

Hi Doctor, I am 35 years old. Recently I have been tested for Liver function and the results ... right kidney). Two months back I did lipid profile and blood sugar test and the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sandip Kabra ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Radhika MD

recover? Also, could the above blood test results indicate another problem? What other tests should I .../L * GGT = 58 U/L * LDH = 239 U/L * Cholesterol = 6.0 mmol/L All other blood test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Radhika ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

fatty liver grade 3.And the test result describes as: Liver size is increased to 18.5 Cm in size .... My liver function test shows that my ggt is 80 and sgpt is 87.And all... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Arun MD

Hi my baby is 4 moths old due to less weight gain doctor suggested the left test in which his sgot is 92 and sgpt 121 his alkaline phosphate is 187 pls suggest ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Baranidharan Kuselan MD

profile and pcr but I remember at that time my pcr was negative now I have lost all my results what should I do I mean advise me necessary tests because I feel pain in my lever since last two months... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan ( Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist)
Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware MD

my husband is 29 years with liver function test result (ALT) 78 and (AST) 43 cholesterol 211 but normal blood picture and normal esr what is wrong with him. our doctor suggested... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Naresh ruparelia MD

Hi doctor, Liver function test revealed bilirubin direct 0.4 and indirect 0.9 and all others are in normal range... what does this mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naresh ruparelia ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Charles S Narasi MD

I have a problem with swelling under liver which is causing Liver functioning test to be fluctuating in all blood tests. This is since two long years am in suffering with. Please... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Charles S Narasi ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Deepti Verma MD

or do I smoke. I had lot of itching all over my body due to which doctor suggested LFT Blood test. The results are as follows: Serum Total Protein (Biuret) 7.0 g/dl Serum Albumin (B C Purple) 3.5 g/dl... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepti Verma ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

liver function tests

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

This means that the enzymes of the liver are increased, serum bilirubin increased . In short the normal functioning of the liver is not there. Please post reports of liver function...

Dr.      Nidhi Setia MD

Go for liver function tests