Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What does the following liver functioning test report mean

Premium Questions

Dr.   Esmeralda  Sera MD

What does this mean about my liver ultrasound results 1. Liver lesion, left lobe (573.8) (K76.89) 2. Elevated liver function tests (790.6) (R94.5) ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Esmeralda Sera ( Oncologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

these following test sir DATED ON 6/8/15 ANTI LIVER KIDNEY MICROSOME - NEGATIVE ANTI SMOOTH MUSCLE ANTIBODY ...SUGGEST TREATMENT FOR MY PROBLEM SIR I am just 25 years THESE ARE MY REPORTS... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Ketan Vagholkar MD

.8 (3) RBC count as 4.3 and 4) pcv as 37.8 and also did a scan report is as follows Liver – Normal ... physician and had done a blood test and abdominal scan test in which the highlighted... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ketan Vagholkar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

if the ratio is greater than 1, which mine is. http://www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/medicalpubs/diseasemanagement/hepatology/guide-to-common-liver-tests ...-5 years a bit from my worst but still drink heavily and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh MD

Could I please have an interpretation of the rate of hepatic decline for the following 3 days .../L; bilirubin total 77 umol/L; albumin 35 g/L; protein 69 g/L; Gamma GT 76 U/L; PT Test 21.7 sec and INR 2.0... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

.00-6.00) LDL Chol/HDL Chol ratio is 2.6 (Normal range is 0.0-4.0) Serum liver function test report. Bilirubin ...? If not what causes it? Thank you The ultrasonography report says... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.   Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

We checked how well your liver was functioning. Details as follows: AST ( SGOT ): 100 (Normal Range .... Please see Dr Aish to talk about that what does this mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.     Ivan R. Rommstein MD

are normal.i have history of fissure and grade 1 and grade 2 piles each..had liver function test ... IU/L..FURTHER hepatitis B test(HBD Ag) is negative...plz give ur opinion on test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Naresh ruparelia MD

Hi doctor, Liver function test revealed bilirubin direct 0.4 and indirect 0.9 and all others are in normal range... what does this mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naresh ruparelia ( Cardiologist)
Dr.   Grzegorz Stanko MD

am worried about my liver. What could be wrong, if anything? What follow up tests should I now get ... , Incidental adenomyomatosis of the gallbladder . and Borderline hepatomegaly . .... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

This means that the enzymes of the liver are increased, serum bilirubin increased . In short the normal functioning of the liver is not there. Please post reports of liver...

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

liver function tests

Dr.      Nidhi Setia MD

Go for liver function tests