Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What does my blood test for bilirubin indicate

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Good Afternoon Doctor. I went to the emergency room with abdominal pain and they did blood tests ... indicating serious liver problem. The cat scan showed nothing and they felt the pain was coming from ...

doctor1 MD

Bilirubin - 2.9 Direct Bilirubin - 0.9 SGPT - 50 SGOT - 64 The last test done today indicates a sudden ...My sons Bilirubin and SGPT and SGOT are as below. Date of Test: 1st December, 2015 Total Bilirubin ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Please find my blood test report .My bilirubin and hdl have alerts. Can you please advise?. Is this reading ok? ...

doctor1 MD

My diagnostic report says; Bilirubin Direct = 0.51 Bilirubin Total = 2.16 Bilirubin Indirect = 1.65 SGOT = 40.6 SGPT = 103.7 TOTAL CHOLESTROL = 211 Triglycerides = 274 HBsAg spot test = Negative. What ...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a blood test which showed a AST of 69 and ALT of 96. The Bilirubin is 0.4 should I be concerned? I am 65ml ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

SERUM BILIRUBIN (TOTAL) IS 1.4 MG% SERUM BILIRUBIN (DIRECT) IS 0.5 MG% SGOT IS 37 u/l PLT IS 00 THOUSAND/MICROLTR MXD - 00% NEUT- 00% LYMPH-00% PDW-22.4 fL MPV-14.1 fL P-LCR - 60.5% ...

doctor1 MD

tears do nt help. A blood examination gave the following results: bilirubine direct is 0.28 en bilirubine total Is 0.68 Is this a normal...tears do nt help. A blood examination gave the following results ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Hello, I recently had blood work done and had the strange results of high d. bilirubin (direct bilirubin, I presume) and normal total bilirubin. My results for the whole hepatic panels are as follows ...

doctor1 MD

with high bilirubin level (maybe indication of malnourishment) ??? could you please guide me what to do ...Hello i have a direct serum bilirubin level of 3.76 & also vitamin d deficiency @ 14. prior ...

doctor1 MD

my father has a bilirubin total= 0.87 which is normal, bilirubin direct is 0.28 which is also normal, bilirubin indirect is 0.59 which is normsl too but SGOT is 44 and SGPT is 38, both of which ...

doctor1 MD

morning Doctor, I just done blood test with below result : Direct Bilirubin :0.7 Total Bilirubin : 1.89 Indirect Bilirubin : 1.19 Gamma GT : 23 SGPT: 16 SGOT : 17 Is that indicate any serious health ...

doctor1 MD

just done my routine blood examination . The LFT revels total bilirubin - 2.8 mg/dl direct bilirubin - 1.5 mg/dlALT 43 iu/dl and ALT 83 iu/dl Lipid profile shows total cholesterol - 222 mg/dl LDL ...

doctor1 MD

My Grandson had blood test this yr and his HEP C Virus Ab came back 0.1 amd his Bilirubin total was 1.6 his AST was 73 Triglycerides were 153 cholesterol was 174 VLDHCholestrol He has never been ...

doctor1 MD

blood test result was...serum total proteins 73 serum albumin 44 serum globulin 29 AST(SGOT) 95 ALT (SGPT) 109 serum total bilirubin 1.2 serum direct bilirubin 0.4 serum alkaline phosphate 65 ...

doctor1 MD

BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.28 mg/dl 0 - 0.30 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.92 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.64 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 89.1 U/l M: 0 ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

It is just above normal levels . What is the complete result of Liver function test? Any symptoms you have ? any treatment you are taking ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, Never heard. can you expand it or tell me it indications.

doctor1 MD

Dark stool is not common. Get blood test for bilirubin,