Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What does my blood test for bilirubin indicate

Premium Questions

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

Good Afternoon Doctor. I went to the emergency room with abdominal pain and they did blood tests ... indicating serious liver problem. The cat scan showed nothing and they felt the pain was coming from... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Ivan Romic MD

Bilirubin - 2.9 Direct Bilirubin - 0.9 SGPT - 50 SGOT - 64 The last test done today indicates a sudden ...My sons Bilirubin and SGPT and SGOT are as below. Date of Test: 1st December, 2015... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Romic ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Arnab Banerjee MD

Hi, Please find my blood test report .My bilirubin and hdl have alerts. Can you please advise?. Is this reading ok? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr.  BR Hudda MD

My diagnostic report says; Bilirubin Direct = 0.51 Bilirubin Total = 2.16 Bilirubin Indirect = 1.65 SGOT = 40.6 SGPT = 103.7 TOTAL CHOLESTROL = 211 Triglycerides = 274 HBsAg spot test = Negative.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. BR Hudda ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

Total bilirubin-3, indirect-2.7, direct -0.3 Eosinophils -9.40, RBC Count-5.67 Plz suggest what could be the reason. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ashish Nikhare MD

SERUM BILIRUBIN (TOTAL) IS 1.4 MG% SERUM BILIRUBIN (DIRECT) IS 0.5 MG% SGOT IS 37 u/l PLT IS 00 THOUSAND/MICROLTR MXD - 00% NEUT- 00% LYMPH-00% PDW-22.4 fL MPV-14.1 fL P-LCR - 60.5% ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashish Nikhare ( Pulmonologist)
Dr.  Katherine Panganiban MD

tears do nt help. A blood examination gave the following results: bilirubine direct is 0.28 en bilirubine total Is 0.68 Is this a normal...tears do nt help. A blood examination gave the following results ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Katherine Panganiban ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Manish Jha MD

Hi Hello, I recently had blood work done and had the strange results of high d. bilirubin (direct bilirubin, I presume) and normal total bilirubin. My results for the whole hepatic panels are as... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manish Jha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

with high bilirubin level (maybe indication of malnourishment) ??? could you please guide me what to do ...Hello i have a direct serum bilirubin level of 3.76 & also vitamin d deficiency @ 14.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

my father has a bilirubin total= 0.87 which is normal, bilirubin direct is 0.28 which is also normal, bilirubin indirect is 0.59 which is normsl too but SGOT is 44 and SGPT is 38, both of which ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

It is just above normal levels . What is the complete result of Liver function test? Any symptoms you have ? any treatment you are taking ?

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Never heard. can you expand it or tell me it indications.

Dr.  Rahul Kumar MD

Dark stool is not common. Get blood test for bilirubin,