Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What does mean sgpt is 114 in blood

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have got very unusual results as recently conducted blood tests. Can you please advise what ...: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 103.7 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 RED ...

doctor1 MD

run blood test and a CT scan . I just received the blood work. my ALT SGPT is a negative 5, and my chloride level at 94. What does a low ALT SGOT level mean, and how does the Chloride level play ...

doctor1 MD

my blood CP and LFT and all seems normal except SGPT which is high. Is it concerning ? What should I ... means instant reply. It's almost one hour I'm waiting for the reply. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX and age is 29 my SGPT value is 137 ? What it means ...

doctor1 MD

Doctor , my SGOT is 46 and SGPT is 114. Also in lipid profile serum triglycerides is 162 and serum cholesterol is 200. Please advise, I had been taking regular alcohol and also smoking regularly. ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

and antibody g was positive what is the reason for elevated sgpt and sgot ...my daughter had high fever on and off and her full blood count revealed a platlet drop it droped ...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 28 yrs old my recent tests on liver functions with blood tests shows SGOT - 114 & SGPT as 45 which is high. My Ultra sound shows everything normal. All other blood tests found normal ...

doctor1 MD

cholesterol and Triglycerides are on normal but the bad news is my SGPT/ ALT (114) and SGOT/AST (131) are to high. What will I do doc to prevent to lower my SGPT and SGOT? Is simvastatin or rosovastatin can ...

doctor1 MD

my first blood work (when i had a cold) came back that my sgot (ast) was high (50) and my alt (sgpt ... HBsAg screen indicated negative... what does this mean, I m very confused. Thank you ...

doctor1 MD

my father is sick with CLL and now he has high sgpt and he is under steroids treatment .. so i dont under stand whats the sgpt ...

doctor1 MD

I have a high sgpt , 71...what does it mean? how can i reduce my sgpt to normal level? pls give me some suggestions....i appreciate it a lot if you ll answer my questions...thanks and God bless... ...

doctor1 MD

what does it means if any woman have got high sgpt around 60? (even two weeks before her HCV antibodies detected active and after PCR test and lever other test and lever s ultrasound results Dr said ...

doctor1 MD

negative and about a week back my sgpt was 173? what coukld be the cause ...i have normal sgot level but i high level of sgpt ie 91 and very high ggpt ie 107 i am a non ...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday I have checked my blood, everything is ok, except sgpt level which is high 134. My blood ... prescribed me another test which is the abdomen upper test. Pls advise me what has to be done to reduce sgpt? ...

doctor1 MD

HI, IM 45Y/O MALE, 5 5 HT, 78KGS....YESTERDAY I VE UNDERGO FOR BLOOD TEST INCLUDE SGPT, AND THE RESULT IS MY SGPT RESULT IS 60 WHILE THE NORMAL RANGE IS BELOW 40. IM WORRIED IS THIS ACUTE OR SEVERE ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for your query. These are normal range of SGOT AND SGPT

doctor1 MD

The SGPT reading is slightly on the higher side, it indicates stress in the liver but not too dangerous needing any medications. Reduction of fat and spices in diet would suffice.

doctor1 MD

Hi It means only one of the many enzymes of liver are elevated. Please stop alcohol if you use. Get USG abdomen to see liver parenchyma. Dr. M Gopal