Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What does it mean when my alkaline phosphatase is 190

Premium Questions

Dr.  Praveen Tayal MD

phosphatase is low a 37L (just below the 40L normal range) and my absolute monocytes are high at 972H. What do these mean? Are they related? When I picked up my results the doctor had left for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Tayal ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr.  Vaddadi Suresh MD

phosphatase is low a 37L (just below the 40L normal range) and my absolute monocytes are high at 972H. What do these mean? Are they related? When I picked up my results the doctor had left for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaddadi Suresh ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin MD

Hello my alkaline phosphate was in normal range in April 2017. My alkaline phosphate jumped to 158 in October 2017 and that’s when I also found out I had hyperthyroidism as well. My internal medicine... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

What can a 140 alkaline phosphatase mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Polash Sannigrahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Riyanka Chail MD

My husband had underwent a routine checkup and his Gamma GT elements seems to be extremely high... It is 289 U/L. What does this mean? What are the next steps to be taken? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Riyanka Chail ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.     Jnikolla MD

now. How should I address this with my PCP? When it was 180 about 2 months ago he felt like he shouldn .... Both have continued the trend of increasing. I discovered this when checking my health record on... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jnikolla ( Pulmonologist)
Dr.    Ivan R. Rommstein MD

it was discovered my alkaline phosphatases were extremely elevated. I have had ultrasounds, biopsy, all kinds ..., alkaline phos is 146 and my alt is 68. Everything else was normal. What if we... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

Alkaline phosphate was really high when I did my blood test, i was told I was extremely toxic! I believe it s a fatty liver therefore I can t metabolize fat what can I do for that? Is it serious? I eat... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari MD

What should i do if my Alkaline Phosphatase results is 85(U/L) ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr.  Baranidharan Kuselan MD

MY DOCTOR SAYS MY ALCOLILIDE PHOSPHATES IN MY BLOOD IS HIGH AND THAT THERE IS A PROBLEM IN MY LIVER . SHE WANTS TO DO A SONAGRAM ON LIVE R . WHAT DOES THAT MEAN? AND IS THIS SERIOUS? MY INSURANSE WONT PAY ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan ( Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Shanthi.E MD

It can be normal for him due to growth spurt. Repeat the test after 6 weeks.

Dr.  Shahid Hassan MD

Hi, need to evaluate the type of hepatitis, total bilirubin level, SGOP, SGPT and alkaline phosphatase level needed. In the mean time avoid spicy food. Thanks

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

HELLO, IT IS NOT THAT GREATLY HIGH. REPEAT after 2 weeks along with full liver function tests and fastin calcium and vitamin D