Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What does increased alt and ast levels indicate

Premium Questions

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

had blood work done five years ago and had an ALT of 80 and AST of 12 everything else normal. Had blood work done again this month and the ALT was 79 and AST 40. I have had an ultrasound and Ct...

Dr.  Ratnakar Kini MD

Hi Dr, I've recently had my liver tested, My ALT is 84 and AST 54. Are these results high? I have used anabolic steroids occasionally over the last 2 years but have stopped as of 3 months ago. Could ...

Dr. Indu Kumar MD

I am 39 years old Female, 4' 9" inches and about weight of 80 Kilograms, my Gamma GT is 66, ALT(SGPT) - 71, AST (SGOT) - 46, Alkaline Phophatase - 120, Post Lunch Plasma Glucose - 148, Ultrasound scan ...

Dr.  Zotaj Antoneta MD

that my ALT levels are elevated. My orginal test showed an elevation of 44. Blood work also showed that my cholesterol was high at a level of 256. My AST was 24 and all other numbers were...

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

My Liver Alt came back as a 52 during 2 separate blood tests. My dr is sending me for ultrasound . Is she being overly cautious? Should i be concerned with this number? ...

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Sridhar K MD

Hi: I had 4-5 glasses of wine the night before blood work and my ALT and ALS were elevated? I had bloodwork done in Dec. and as always it was perfect. I drink wine occasionally but not daily or even weekly ...

Dr. Alok Choudhary MD

children alkaline phospate evaluated. hbsag negitive. Are they have high ast and alt? Are they infected with any liver disorder? What is the normal AST and ALT of children? ...

Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

I had a high ALT of 59. I have had that before. I think it might be alcohol related as I stopped drinking the first time and it dropped. I don t drink near as much now but it is up again. I have been ...

Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

i m 60 years old and my ALT test and result 100u/L 15 days before and today in 2nd test ... give me suggestion what will i do. ...

Dr. Tejas Shah MD

weekness. is it dangerious for my health increasing ALT. ... to discovering hepatitus C. After completion of injection course my HCV PCR become negative. now my ALT increased ...