Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What does high ta and ggt levels indicate

Premium Questions

Dr.  Klerida Shehu MD

Hi I have recently gone for a blood test! The results showed High Alk Phos 131(35-120 U/L) High AST 47 (0-40 U/L) High ALT 115 (3-40 U/L) High GGT 408 (0-50 U/L) All other Bilirubin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Baranidharan Kuselan MD

I have ggt of 114 - is high; however,all other liver tests: alp 87, total bilirubin .7, ast 14, alt 34, total protein 6.8 albumin 4.3 and globulin 2.5 are within normal range. i was on amoxicillin ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan ( Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

.95 (Ref: 0.15-0.50) Vitamin B12 1009 (Ref: 140-700) I am really worried about my High GGT Levels. To be noted that there is a history of Diabetes from my father side. What could these values... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini MD

I'm 57, not overweight . My liver test results are as follows: Gamma GT A103 <59 U/L ALT 37 <-50 U/L This is very high, correct? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr.  Ashok Kumar MD

I am a regular drinker and I drink around 150 ml. a day. Now my GGT level is more than 200. Is there any factor other than alcohol that might be responsible for such high reading, and what... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Kumar ( Psychiatrist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. KHYATI SEGAN MD

Hello Doctor I have done the LFT and KFT today and my bilburin direct is high (0.40 mg/dl) but normal indirect bilburin and normal total bilburin. Also SGOT and SGPT are also normal bu high GGPT (100 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. KHYATI SEGAN ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale MD

on glucophage, having itching all over my body for one week, doctor did my liver tests and said my GGT is 200 ( high), other tests are normal, she also asked for my bile acids level but not ready,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

Good Evening, I am looking for some advise for my blood test results... I have alarmingly high GGT and ALT results. The normal GGT says 12-37 u/l and normal ALT says 36 u/l. my result was GGT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu MD

ferritin & GGT reading. Over the last 8 weeks, levels have gone from 860 to 904 to 907 My GGT levels are 360. The rest of my blood test are great, I do not have high Iron levels.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy MD

level being high.It is 140 and he is a 56 year old man.He does drink quite a bit of alcohol ... concerned about the level being high, his total bilirubin was 1.36 which was stated on the test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

Thanks for contacting HCM. You elevated GGT indicates that you are having liver damage. The GGT elevates when liver cells die and release the enzyme GGT into the blood stream. I recommend you...

Dr.   Riyanka Chail MD

Hello, normal ggt is upto 50 International units /litre.500 is pretty high can indicates liver pathology. Kindly consult doctor for medication and quit drinking. Dr.Riyanka

Dr.     Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz MD

Hello.Your value of GGT is normal.You Must eat a diet without alcohol and low in fatty foods to avoid increases in GGT. I wish you good health. (If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)