Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What does high liver function test in blood work mean

Premium Questions

Dr.  Som Biswas MD

... Liver function tests are normal . Total Cholesterol 228 HDL is always high it was 106 LDL Cholesterol ... . I am 5'6" and weigh 131. Is it too late for me ? My liver ? What... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Som Biswas ( OBGYN)
Dr. Behar Greca MD

What do high enzyme levels in your liver mean? Going for more blood work tomorrow. No Hepititis. Enzymes are over 1,000. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Behar Greca ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar MD

My doctor recently had blood tests run on me. I am a 64 yr old female. Results came back showing a "very high liver count" - near 300 - Dr says it should be 90 !! Also the tests showed a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar MD

inconsistent with simple fatty infiltration. I went for additional blood test this morning. What does this mean ...I had gone for routine blood work and the results came back with... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar ( Cardiologist)
Dr.  Deepak Sundriyal MD

disagreed and said that the liver was enlarged. I had more blood work done at the time and my hemoglobin (17 ... work checking for hepititus, anemia , cancer, iron deficiency , Liver... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Sundriyal ( Oncologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

. Never had liver function blood test elevations before. I have lost about 20 pounds and have restricted ... as to what strain I have, they did not test for strain. Is there any... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Raju A.T MD

With my liver function test, I have high S-ALT (GPT) = 224 IU/L and S-AST (GOT) = 206IU/L. For the Biochemistry eGFR 60mL please interprete ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raju A.T ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Jayesh Vaza MD

I was diagnosed with liver cirrhosis 4 months ago due to alcohol. I just had my blood work done and my hepatic functions are still showing as high along with my blood clotting. How... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jayesh Vaza ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr.  Mandar Koranne MD

of alcohol ever again. What does this medical report that is written about my Ct scan mean? Also my blood work came back that I have good liver function, kidneys, and etc. Does... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mandar Koranne ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Naresh ruparelia MD

Hi doctor, Liver function test revealed bilirubin direct 0.4 and indirect 0.9 and all others are in normal range... what does this mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naresh ruparelia ( Cardiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

This means that the enzymes of the liver are increased, serum bilirubin increased . In short the normal functioning of the liver is not there. Please post reports of liver...

Dr.   Sudhir Kumar MD

The medicine depends on the type of liver problem. This can be diagnosed by doing ultrasound scan of liver and a blood test- liver function tests. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir...

Dr. Kathy Robinson MD

Hello and thank you for your question. Please see a doctor. You need blood tests and perhaps an ultrasound to see what is wrong with your liver regards