Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What does an elevated mcv of 104 mean

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Dear Hematologist Doctor My MCV ( mean corpuscular volume - Avg red blood cell volume) is 104 and the normal range I believe is 80-102. This slight elevation may be caused by alcohol consumption ...

doctor1 MD

| | NORMAL | | |NORMAL MCV (94.8 FL) and EO (7.7%) are both elevated, with everything else in the normal range. I'd like to know what this means, and also if I'm at any higher risk of anything. Due to family ...

doctor1 MD

What causes increase in mcv in blood? ...

doctor1 MD

and everything was perfect except for my mcv level. It was slightly elevated (101) She suggested that I delete ... in the evening. What do I need to do to correct my mcv level? I do have low vitamin D level. If I quit drinking ...

doctor1 MD

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I recently had a complete physical done for my job and I received a notification that my MCV was abnormal at 104. They recommended a follow up. I usually have 1 beer a night with maybe two on the weekends ...

doctor1 MD

I just wanted to better understand my blood work results. I have high mcv and low rdw....what does this mean? My Dr was testing me for RA but it came back negative other than this. and i dont have the money ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a high MCV level (102) with no other flagged levels on my blood test and no symptoms .../low carb diet cause a slightly high MCV? Or menopause/hormone replacement therapy? The high MCV started ...

doctor1 MD

I just had blood tests done and found out I am slightly anemic. My MCV are slightly large too ... an eye on it. I was not anemic at the time but MCV was high. I changed my diet to gluten free, dairy free ...

doctor1 MD

I recently had blood work done my MCV and MCH are a little high (MCV 110 and MCH 37) these have always been high for over 5 years and my Dr is not concerned. Is there anything I can do however to lower ...

doctor1 MD

I had a blood test done and my MCV was 104 one Dr. told me to cut back on alcohol, I had the same ... little they said that s why I had a high MCV test. A little confusing. ...

doctor1 MD

thank you,,, i had a cbc done and i can not find what all of these abb. mean. can you help me ... BUT IN FRONT OF THEM HAS ABS. WHAT DOES ALL THIS MEAN? THANK YOU SO MUCH ...

doctor1 MD

Over the past year, my CBC results have shown elevated platelet, MCV and MCH levels. Platelet count varies from 442-485, MCV is 98.3 and MCH is 32.3. Occassionally, my WBC and GRAN will be high as well ...

doctor1 MD

which is good. What does this mean and what should we be doing or looking for to get him back to normal? ... back and the MCV, MCH, MCHC remain LOW. No change. This time his RBC are too high and his eosinophil ...

doctor1 MD

My MCV is 79.1 (and I know that it is below the range 80) I would really appreciate if you could help me what is the problem and for the marriage is there any problem with this result? 29 years old ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Tell me your blood reports especially Hb% and MCV and are you vegetarian? See you with replies!

doctor1 MD

It means iron deficiency anemia. Take iron supplements and treat underlying cause