Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What does a urine culture test for

Premium Questions

Dr.  Pradeep Kumar MD

my son aged 20, in his urine culture test, the result is occasional pus cells, no epithelial cells and occasional gram postive cocci in clusters were seen , i don't know what is the reason. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pradeep Kumar ( Pediatrician)
Dr.  Diptanshu Das MD

sir my child is 9.5 years old and he urinates when he sleep. on advice of doctor we conducted urine culture , random sugar and xrays KUB done. culture and xray report in ok . sugar level is 79 mg ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Diptanshu Das ( Pediatrician)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

i am 42 year old non diabetic female... last week my urine routine examination showed albumin in trace , pus cells 3-4/hpf and epithelial cells 4-5/hpf... do i need to worry ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. Soumya MD

This is my urine culture report can you please explain it? Another thing.. My dr asked if i cleaned properly before giving the urine sample after she saw the results but im not sure why she asked that ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Soumya ( OBGYN)
Dr. Deepika Patil MD

my husband urine culture test says klebsiella pneumoniae isolated. more than 100,000 organism per ml unit grown, count is significant . and ST of K PNEUMONIAE . what does it mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepika Patil ( General Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I want to know that my dad had a urine culture routine, which had the following routine.... colour- straw specific gravity-1012.00 reaction-acidic pH-6.50 haemoglobin-absent albumin-trace(12 mg ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Sunil.N MD

urine culture test. i don t know what is this Doctor I am Priti Singh Female 27 yrs ols I am unmarried ... is normal. there is no any disease is found. but doctor told me urine... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil.N ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

thing is normal. However, the urine test revealed pus cells (WBC) 6-8 (Normal: 0-5), U-epithelial cells ...), Fertigyn 5000 IU injection (Weekly). Because of recurrent abortions doctor prescribed... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srilatha Myaka ( OBGYN)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

My Urine culture & Sensitivity test report is as follows: Male 32 centrifugalized deposits : lecocytes 4-5/HPf and Epithelial cells 1-3 /HPF on culture : Organism isolated : Escherichia coli (ESBL ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

Hello Doctor, My 5 months baby girl was suffering with high fever in last week. She found urine infection in urine test(50-60 pus cells). Urine culture report is normal. Doctor has given... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

an infection. get urine culture

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

must be uti, test urine culture

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

could be a uti, check urine culture