Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What do you suggest for low haemoglobin level

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I'm at er and my hemoglobin is 8.3 should I be concerned...what can I do? ...

doctor1 MD

My mother is 91 and is in hospital with a heart related condition. She has also being diagnosed with a low haemoglobin level . What mifht have caused this? ...

doctor1 MD

B thalassemia carrier state. Haemoglobin 6.5. serum iron 40 mcg/dL. should I take iron supplement to improve haemoglobin or it risky to take ? some doctor says that i should take iron supplements (such ...

doctor1 MD

what is the best treatment for low haemoglobin and iron deficiency? My haemoglobin is up to 92 and finally is stable, but the symptoms i still have are beginning to drive me a little nuts ...

doctor1 MD

I have hemoglobin level of 18 g /dl How should i bring it to normal ? I have no other symptoms

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

myself 47 years , my haemoglobin percentage is going on 7.5 to 8.2 during the three months period ... of anaemia? what should you do? ...

doctor1 MD

. No suger and BP, What is the reason? I feel most tired, can you suggest what to do? I am K ...

doctor1 MD

my wife aged 41 is suffering from low haemoglobin level of about 5.5,she is taking allopathic treatment since 6 months but this problem of hers is getting worse day by day & now from last 1 month or so ...

doctor1 MD

quickley pinked up his skin and gave him more energy. The ER suggested we go to a Hemotologist ...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, MY SON IS SUFFERING FROM LESS HEMOGLOBIN, HE HAVE TO GO BLOOD TRANSFUSION EVERY MONTH WITH O POSITIVE BLOOD. HE IS 5 MONTH OLD . FIRST BLOOD TRANSFUSION WAS DONE WHEN HE 2 DAYS OF AGE WITH HIGH JAUNDICES . FROM THAN 4 TIME HAPPEN PLEASE...

doctor1 MD

how long can an 87 year old frail woman 105 lbs w/ CHF survive w/ low hemoglobin level of 5 which continues to drop. She is refusing testing to determine where bleed is and hospital will not offer any additional transfusions because she refuses...

doctor1 MD

My 76 year old mother is hospitalized because of severely low hemoglobin and hematocrit. She s scheduled for a colonoscopy tomorrow but has a very difficult time keeping down the prep drink. Since she s already on an IV, is there an IV laxative...

doctor1 MD

sir Anamika here ...today my son 5 yrs 11 months old....diagnosed Anisocytosis hypochromia...his haemoglobin is 10.70 gm%.....is this something going wrong ...i m worried so much....RBC 4.40 mill ...

doctor1 MD

ago when this all began. What could be causing this problem??? ...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My wife has gone into regular test ,came to know hemoglobin is 6.30.went to hospilal and admitted for two days. Blood APC two units were given. Next day hemoglobin level tested it is 11.0.she has taken 10 days tablets as advised by doctor.one...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

You might have low haemoglobin levels or you are not exercising enough. Do a blood test for haemoglobin. Take iron supplements if low. Else start exercises to improve your stamina. Hit a thanks. Regards

doctor1 MD

Hi Thanks for posting The black out incident mayoccur because of - 1.sudden fall in blood pressure while you stand. 2.Low haemoglobin level. You may visit a physician for further checkup and treatment. Take care