Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What do reactive lymphocytes indicate in blood report

Premium Questions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

. Specifically she is concerned that there has been no known cause for the fluctuation in her blood platelets levels. Why do the blood platelet levels keep fluctuating the way they do? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

What are the symptoms of reactive thrombocytosis and how is it treated I have recently seen a haemotologist and blood test revealed that my platlet count 637 in January beforevthat it was 463 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Divakara MD

a glucose tolerance test and stated I have "reactive hypoglycemia" but no cause could be identified ... or more than the liquid I take consume. Doctor advised that my blood work on one occasion showed I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

I don't have diabetes . I just had my annual blood tests and my A1C was 4.0. The blood sugar high I had last night was very rare. My blood sugar is usually very normal after eating and then drops to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Noble Zachariah MD

My daughter just turned three and she has persistent reactive lymphocytes. She was tested for EBV this week but it came up negative. What other tests should be considered? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Noble Zachariah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha MD

My son`s blood(age-17,male) result says that there are reactive lymphocytes seen.Is that normal ...-NOT SEEN. IMPRESSION-SMEAR SHOWS REACTIVE LYMPHOCYTES ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ravinder Sharma MD

Blood test ESR which is 15 and TB Antibody with ELISA which is 0.41 and i been through FNAC My FNAC Report says the following. SMEARS REVEAL LYMPHOID CELLS ON A HAEMORRHAGIC BACKGROUND. THE PREDOMINANT ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ravinder Sharma ( ENT Specialist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

Protien - - - - positive Titre - - - - 12 Dr Palash above are his blood test reports latest being on 05 .../06/10 Given values Hb - 13.1 14.7 14.1 14.9 13-18 TLC 12600 10600 8300 8700 9600 4000-11000... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

was asked to get a FNAC done. Now the reports indicate Smears show sheets of mature and reactive lymphocytes and histiocytes. Background shows RBC s. Impression: 1. Reactive... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

s reactive lymphcytes noted ,what does that mean ...Hi I m still40 yrs olds complaining of cheap pain for 3 weeks ,i went to casualty to consult, blood ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.          Muhammad Hanif MD

I can understand ur concerns. HIV 1 & HIV 2 antibodies are reactive, with each Dot indicating reactivity. Have a nice time. Give feedback so that I may assist u better next time. Regards! DR. HANIF USA

Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD

Hi, may be reactive arthritis.