Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What could be the cause of ferritin level 25

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My Ferritin levels last year was 540, this year its at 736. ALT is at 77. All of these numbers worry me because they arent good. I...

doctor1 MD

what could cause elevated ferritin (747-505), all other iron studies normal, slighlty elevated SGOT , SGPT & H&H?...

doctor1 MD

? Could I be having slight hemolysis and ferritin is leaking out? Also will my organs be ok with low ...Hi, I have G6PD and my...

doctor1 MD

? Could I be having slight hemolysis and ferritin is leaking out? Also will my organs be ok with low ...Hi, I have G6PD and my...

doctor1 MD

and don't drink. I've read online what the elevated level could be and my dr referred me to a hematologist ... responsible...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July ... instead of up?...

doctor1 MD

my ferritan level is 25 iron binding is normal as well as total iron. i do not have my blood test results in front of me i am at work...

doctor1 MD

not smoke or drink... just wondering what it could be.. thanks ...sure... my son, 36 was told he had high ferriton level......

doctor1 MD

each times that I have had it. I have had 2 tests. One in May and another one in September. What could ...My lab work has been...

doctor1 MD

ferritin level is one of the most common causes of hair loss. I assumed this was because of my ... you think I could...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello! Ferritin is a protein in the body that binds to iron; most of the iron stored in the body is bound to ferritin. Low...

doctor1 MD

Hypothyroidism is the cause. No need to worry for low ferritin as your hemoglobin is normal. Please hit thanks.

doctor1 MD

Thalassamia can cause all these symptoms. What is the ferritin level in the blood? Consult your Physician as this is a...