Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What comprises liver function tests

Premium Questions

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

My Liver Function Test Results are below as: Bilirubin total 1.0 Bilirubin Direct 0.4 Bilirubin ... and now no swelling in ankles. Also many times I felt pain like a needle pinch in right side where... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

ast- sgot 51 bilirubin total .01 bun 20 chloride 111 all of these are out of rang what dose this mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Ketan Vagholkar MD

Dark Yellow Pee Yellow Eyeballs Nasuea and fatigue extremely high sgot = 1200 Unit/ml Extremely high sgpt = 1715 Unit/ml Total bilirubin = 5.2 Direct bili = 4.0 Indirect bili = 1.2 S alk Phosphate 160 IU/L View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ketan Vagholkar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.     Shruti Rijhwani MD

I M 31 YR OLD-MALE. MY SGOT-84 AND SGPT -104 AND ALKALINE PHOSPHATE -270, IS IT XXXXXXX . I NEVER TAKE ALCOHAL View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Ketan Vagholkar MD

Chirosis? What steps should be taken?Should I meet a doctor immidiately? Please let me know the cause ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ketan Vagholkar ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Naresh ruparelia MD

Hi doctor, Liver function test revealed bilirubin direct 0.4 and indirect 0.9 and all others are in normal range... what does this mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naresh ruparelia ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Sunil Shah MD

what is SGOT SGPT IN LEVER FUNCTION TEST? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil Shah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Anshul Varshney MD

Nyquil - 100% teetotaler since birth. Have been told I have a fatty liver . Age: 47, non-smoker (never ... due to elevated liver numbers then 4. Do take whey protien once every day after moderate exercise ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

hi ! i recently had a blood test for ALT (SGPT) And AST (SGOT) and LIPID profile . Result : ALT (SGPT) 120.4 u/l AST (SGOT) 56.0 U/L LAPID PROFILE : Total Cho : 256.9 mg/dl Triglycerides 156.3 mg/dl HDL 41.0 LDL 184.7 VLDL... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

U/L What should I do? Is there any medication I have to take? Will I be ever completely away from this disease? What diet plan and other precautions should I take? Please help me... ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

liver function tests

Dr.      Nidhi Setia MD

Go for liver function tests

Dr. Santosh Kumar A MD

Hi, causes of rised SGPT levels are gallbladder disease, hepatitis, fatty liver, cirrhosis, infectious mononucleosis,and as you know alcoholism, medications and drug toxicity, CHF, heart attack, heart muscle damage,...