Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What causes high tsh levels precautions

Premium Questions

Dr. Bhagyashree.B MD

it affect of my baby? what precautions should i take? please suggest ...I am three months pregnant & my doctor suggested me ULTRA TSH test & result value for the same ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyashree.B ( OBGYN)
Dr. Ram Choudhary MD

can higher level of tsh cause late periods??if yes what is the cure? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Choudhary ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Rakesh Madhyastha MD

I had a medical examination and was found I had sub clinical hypothyroidism , what are the causes, consequences and remedy? All other thyroid functions are normal but TSH is highly elevated. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( Nephrologist)
Dr. V. Kumaravel MD

Dear Doctor, Please see the appended details for Thryroid test done recentlt; please advice what should be done T 3 77 (60-200) T4 7 (4.5-12.0) TSH 26.33 (0.30-5.5) ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. V. Kumaravel ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.      Vinay Bhardwaj MD

Recently i diagonsed with thyroid , T3 and T4 are normal but TSH = 8.67, please suggest treatment ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj ( Neurologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ajish TP MD

I am a 62 year old Indian, vegetarian, non-smoking, non-drinking male. My TSH levels (found ....1), neither do I have high cholesterol or sugar levels. A couple of years ago, I had Vit B12... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Muath Alshrouf MD

on meds.. he is now on 44 mcg and labs now reporting high normal T4 Free and high normal TSH. How is this possible? High T4 free would point to hyperthyroidism, and high TSH... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muath Alshrouf ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Om Lakhani MD

My tsh levels came back at 19 and shows some antibodies but the tsh level has increased dramatically since being on 50 micrograms of levothyroxine - but about 6 months ago the endocrine... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Om Lakhani ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Abhijit Sonawane MD

Glimisave M1 one each at nigh and morning. Used thyronorm 25 , stoped one year back. Yesterday I got a high level tsh value 137. Ppbs 257. What does it mean sir? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhijit Sonawane ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Elona Xhardo MD

ever reached. Any ideas of what could spike my TSH so high? ...I ve had high ANA readings since I was a teenager. A few years ago, I was admitted through the ER ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Elona Xhardo ( Endocrinologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. P. T. Patil MD

Hello Thanks for query. Following factors contribute for formation of kidney stone 1) Concentrated urine due to insufficient intake of water. 2) Urinary tract infection (Commonest) 3) High blood calcium...

Dr. Abhishek Kapoor MD

hi thanks for using healthcare magic Diabetes is a metabolic disease which is characterised by high blood sugar levels. It can be caused either due to the gene failure lead to lack of insulin (type 1...

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

TSH levels change may give dermatological manifestations that may mimic hives. Only a complete correlation will connect the dots.