Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What causes high crp levels in children

Premium Questions

Dr. Sameer Maheshwari MD

2012 and the score was 0.. But he wants me to do it again because my cardiac crp score is high at 4 ... vascular changes in the back of my eye..I exercise but I do have anxiety at times..also have transient... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sameer Maheshwari ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo MD

My high sensitive CRP is coming 8.84. What are the rish and reason of high value and how bring it down ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hello, My father has a history of pnuemonia. On sat he was not feeling well ans a pre cautionary measure I started him on 400mg oral avelox . He is feeling much better today but his CRP level today ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatics Specialist)
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

I got my blood tests done and it shows an abnormally high C reactive protein , is there any cause for worry. Also my iron levels are low and Vitamin D levels are low. Any suggested course of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri MD

-myelodysplasticity disorder or an underlying infection can elevate both the WCC and the CRP. I would like to know whether the CRP is too high in this particular case for it to be caused by the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. SAGAR MAKODE MD

since last 5 years.now my CRP level has tested as 8.4 and my HbA1C was 7.99.My fasting sugar was 137.The ... HDL Cholesterol 156.00 mg Kindly suggest the reason for high CRP ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. SAGAR MAKODE ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I have my blood tested, it showed CRP positive (8.1) I am suffering from stiffness during night, migrating joints pain, jaw pain and throat pain continuously since 4 months. what should i do. I am 32 yrs ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka MD

hi my crp level came back high but all other blood work was normal. I have been having night sweats, back,bone and joint pain, fatigue, bloating. Not sure if related but skin has been itchy as well ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olgeta Xhufka ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Saloni Shah MD

but there is no source found that why CRP level is high. Can you please help? Thank you and warm regards. ...Hi, my sister got a new baby girl, she is 8 days old today. 2 hours after born, he had... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saloni Shah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

hands and I thought it might be RA. Everything came back normal except my CRP was 10.5 (10 is the highest for normal range at my lab) and SGOT was 54 u/l ( 36 is the high norm for female). I have not been ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. P. T. Patil MD

Hello Thanks for query. Following factors contribute for formation of kidney stone 1) Concentrated urine due to insufficient intake of water. 2) Urinary tract infection (Commonest) 3) High blood calcium...

Dr. Purushottam Reddy Padala MD

Usually small many joint involvement with morning stiffness,swelling,feeling of warmth of the joints in a female in 4 th decade raises the possibility of rheumatoid arthritis.ESR,CRP,RA factor(blood tests)confirm...

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

elevation cause needs to be treated not the elevation of CRP itself