Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What causes elevated tsh level during pregnancy

Premium Questions

Dr. Deepika Patil MD

Hi XXXXXXX Hope you remember our last conversation. This is about my wife. Can you tell me TSH levels raise during initial period of pregnancy? Regards, XXXXXX ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepika Patil ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Arif N Khan MD

Hi I'm 7 weeks pregnant and my t4 was normal and my tsh was 11.8 just got put on Meds. Wondering because I am on medication now is it possible for me to have a healthy child and pregnancy? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arif N Khan ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

Hi... I'm 17 weeks pregnant and just found out that my TSH is above a 6. Does this mean that my ... and at that time my TSH was .09. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

I have hypothyroidism (I guess) as my TSH results were over 8. I have tried Centroid, but gained ... in Iodine, and get my Iodine levels back up, is there a good chance my TSH results will show lower numbers ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  BR Hudda MD

Hi, When we were planning for baby my wife's TSH levels were 3.2. My wife's gynecologist thought that TSH levels are bit high as we were planning for baby hence prescribed Thyronorm 12.5 mcg... View answer

Answered by : Dr. BR Hudda ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Niranjan G MD

or during pregnancy ?? kindly advice for same, even i also start workout . Any medicine is available which ...mg tablet from 2010 , Sep 2014 I checked i checked my test & i found my TSH increase from... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Niranjan G ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

I am 18 weeks pregnant. last month tsh was o.1 so my endocrinologist reduced dose of thyronorm by making it mon to sat 100 mcg and sun 200 mcg. I am hypothyroid since before pregnancy. Then this month ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Lk.tata.lk MD

pregnancy report showing TSH level 9.0 , but T3 and T4 normal, what kind of thyroid it is and after baby ... need to take? 4:what is the reason my TSH level is high? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lk.tata.lk ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale MD

Hello sir/madam, I am in my 14 th week of pregnancy and I was detected with hypothyroidism with TSH level 51.75 which is way too high. I have seen a GP and was prescribed with synthyroid 100 mg. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

Hie I m yukti 5months before i had 3 months miscarriage. During this pregnancy my tsh was 3.5 2 .... T3 and T4 came normal but tsh level was high.Today after taking 25mg thyronorm for 2... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

TSH levels change may give dermatological manifestations that may mimic hives. Only a complete correlation will connect the dots.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar MD

Elevated TSH is indicative of an underactive thyroid gland. You need further evaluation to determine what is causing this.

Dr. Rakesh Sharma MD

Please give details for useful answer.