Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What causes elevated hba1c levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain MD

I have just had a Hba1c result of 43mmol/l, (ref range 20-40mmol/l) despite 3 months of very low ..., and by so much. What else can I do - I am very keen NOT to end up diabetic,! Thanks for your... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

I just want to know that my blood sugar is always normal before and after meals . Fasting 90-110 and pp 100-140 after two hours of meal . Why my HbA1c always range between 6.2-6.7. Aim 60 years old and currently taking... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr.   Abhay A Mali MD

are normal but my hba1c increased to 7.1. Can Hba1c levels increase so fast even after following diet when it ... and Hba1c was 6.1. After discussing... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhay A Mali ( Diabetologist)
Dr.  Rudina Balliu MD

a day 2.5 MG. Are any of these drug known to cause weight gain and increase in A1C and blood glucose? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rudina Balliu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari MD

'S TEST RESULTS FBS 11O,PPBS 172 , HBA1C 8.2 AND LDL 120 .SIR WHAT IS THE REASON FOR HIGH HBA1C EVEN ...I AM A 38 YEAR OLD MALE. FOUND FBS 136,PPBS 200 AND... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Prakruthi MD

except for the Hba1c which was prediabetic! The conclusion they went into is for her to take glucophage ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakruthi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Nishith R S MD

diet excluding all sugar, carbs. At what stage is dialysis recommended. What can be done to reverse ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nishith R S ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Vivek Goyal MD

doc wants me to stop ALL METFORMIN and increase victoza to 1.8. What do you think? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Goyal ( Dentist)
Dr. AJEET SINGH MD

. I have been watching what I eat and have lost 8 pounds (224 to 216) in approx. 7 months ... negative anion gap. Not sure if this is something to worry about or what needs to be done to get this gap ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. AJEET SINGH ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Gjustina Loloci MD

.M. My question is, what could be causing the irregular heart beat I feel 2 or 3 times a day for the last ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gjustina Loloci ( Allergist and Immunologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. S K Raghurraman MD

Greetings. It's not what you think. It's that If a diabetic obese person wt decreases, HbA1c also decrease and vice versa. It's one of the good sign that a diabetic person is well under control of his blood sugar...

Dr. Deepika Patil MD

Hi, It will be type 2 diabetes, As per your age . Blood glucose level and Hba1c doesn't determine type. Its age of person and insulin level determine . Regards Dr.Deepika Patil

Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

Dear friend fasting blood sugar 113 is called as impaired fasting glucose i suggest you to check for Hba1c% for better analysis