Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What can cause an elevated mch

Premium Questions

Dr.     Rovena Murati MD

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rovena Murati ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

is 108.2. My MCH is 36.2 and my platelet count is 120L. What can I do to get these levels up to normal? What's the cause for these higher levels? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

My MCH level is 31.9 What would cause this and what does it mean? My RBC count is 4.06 what would cause that? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  BR Hudda MD

into to find out what's causing it for sure and could it mean that I'm losing blood or bleeding somewhere I ... checked thyroid done hcg and the hcg negative and thyroid normal they said that my mch... View answer

Answered by : Dr. BR Hudda ( General & Family Physician)
Kathy Shattler MD

I had first apt w/ oncologist today d/t unexplained weight loss (40 lbs in approx. 6 months) CBC came back normal except for elevated MCV 100 and MCH 33. I also have hx of type I diabetes ... View answer

Answered by : Kathy Shattler ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Over the past year, my CBC results have shown elevated platelet, MCV and MCH levels. Platelet count ... 11 tall and weigh 115 lbs. What are the possible causes of fluctuating (but consistantly... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.   Om Lakhani MD

in which my esr was 37...i was wondering what that meant... all my other blood test results were normal except for MCH which was elevated. also my hormone test results were normal. i want to know... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Om Lakhani ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Achira Dilanka MD

I had mold in my saline breast implants for 8 years and was chronically ill. After removal of my implants, my RBC show abnormalities. High MCH and other RBC markers as well as high ferritin. I m wondering ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Achira Dilanka ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Juarda Gjonbrataj MD

MCH 25.9 is flagged low from lab test yesterday. The lab left a comment to say HDL-C 59 mg ... to the full basic health check I did. However MCH is flagged low. Please advice. Thank you ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Juarda Gjonbrataj ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Imran Ahmed Khan MD

, in the Urin test it says Microalbumin 30 so I d like to know what that is also, and MCH is 26 and its supposed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Imran Ahmed Khan ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Krunal Modi MD

Hi, Thanks for writing to us. I understand from your query that you have mild hypochromic anemia. Treatment is simple. Supplementation of Iron tablet with vitamin C and folic acid. Green leafy vegetables, beat root , dry...

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

It means iron deficiency anemia. Take iron supplements and treat underlying cause

Dr.    Olsi Taka MD

It indicates a slight anemia (might even want to repeat test to confirm the lab result because it's almost normal, so don't panic), a microcytic one meaning your red blood cells are (very slightly) smaller then normal. The...