Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What are the possibilities of getting hiv through oral sex

Premium Questions

Dr.  Sunil Jangid MD

under vest and came back. I have not cleaned my penis with water after that. Can I get HIV from Oral ... unprotected oral sex (BJ) from a CSW in Kuala lumpur 7 days back. She initially... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil Jangid ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr. S. Murugan MD

after this incident. 1. Is there a possibility that i can get hiv due to this cut on my skin? I have ... not lactating as far as i remember. 4. I can't wait for 12 weeks to get myself tested,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Murugan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

. Is there a possibility that i can get hiv due to this cut on my skin? I have heard that the cut needs to be deep, will my ... can't wait for 12 weeks to get myself tested, what can u... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

with water immediately. In this case there is any possiblity of getting hiv . Please suggest sir.. ...I went with one sex worker. I did only oral sex . I simply touch her vagina and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

don't know if this could possibly be attributed to the weather change. I guess my question is what ... acknowledgment there wasn't any blood. My only concern is what if there was a drop of blood or... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti ( Dermatologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. S. Murugan MD

.i also had my innerwear on my body.Is there any kind of possibility of transmission of HIV? ...i slept with callgirl,kissed her body ,fimgered her pussy and my lips gets in contact with her ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Murugan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr.  Dorina Gurabardhi MD

what happened. Scared of any possible HIV with the girl (just a scary thought ). Pl give me an advice ... with a child and husband, living in UAE for the last 2 years) and had a minor oral... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

Hi, I have been reading so many different opions on hiv oral sex . I recieved a blow job no condom ...? She was rough and fast on me. From what I understand hiv can not be transmitted... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Polash Sannigrahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shanthi.E MD

is possible to have a test with accurate results . i cant wait anymore to get tested. so what are chances of getting the virus through oral sex if i had cracked (cut ) lips and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Gaurav Katiyar MD

Hi, On May 5th I gave oral with no ejaculation to another male, 3 hours before I brushed ..., no fever, pain in the neck, and severe anxiety about HIV. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gaurav Katiyar ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

Hello, yes, it is possible although not as possible as with normal (particularly anal) sex. Kind Regards!

Dr. Rovena Murati MD

Hello. The risk of contracting HIV through unprotected oral sex is very low ,but it is not zero.So the risk is present. Take care.

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

No, no risk of HIV.