Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What are the findings from the lipid profile test

Premium Questions

Dr.   Anshul Varshney MD

My lipid panel results are..Total chol.148..Trys 160.. hdl 52 and ldl 48...I also had a non-hdl chol of 100..what is non-hdl And is that a good range?..Thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Prasad MD

hi, this is XXXXXXX i am 39 yrs old. i recently took thyroid and lipid profile test as i gained .... please suggest your inputs on lipid profile results. other issud is, 1hr before the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

I am doing this for a friend, he wants to know the status of his health and what things he should take it to consideration. please check the attached file I have attached the file ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Lipid Profile: Triglyceride - 235 Total Cholesterol - 246 HDL - 49 LDL - 150 VLDL - 47 Cholesterol HDL ratio - 5.02 what is its analysis? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello Doctor, I have just gone through Health Check up and find some observations relating to " Lipid Profile Test". Apart from Lipid Profile Test, other tests such... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Can you please tell what these results mean? WBC 20-40 H...SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL 10-20 H....BACTERIA MANY ( 50).....CLARITY CLOUDY.....PROTEIN 1+....LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE 1+......HEMOGLOBIN A1C 5.9 H ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Arif. K. Kaware MD

I had a lipid profile done after breakfast. I gave blood at 12 noon, breakfast at 10:30 am: Total cholesterol : 190 LDL : 72 HDL : 53 Triglycerides : 324 VLDL : 62 Can you give me an idea of what my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arif. K. Kaware ( Homeopath)
Dr. Wiquar Ahmed MD

HI, DOCTOR , I MADE BLOOD TEST TODAY AND LIPID PROFILE ARE AS FOLLOWS. TOTAL COLESTROL IS 262, TRYGLYCERIDES IS 284,HDL IS 45 AND LDL IS 160 AND BLOOD SUGER IS 123, SO WHAT SHOULD I HAVE TO... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Wiquar Ahmed ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Sagar Makode MD

Hi, I M 47, and have blood pressure problem reading 90 in lower and 160 higher side. On the instructions of my doctor, i took lab test of lipid profile, sugar and uric acid under following... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sagar Makode ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss MD

Johns Hopkins while visiting my daughter, he helped me with my Synthroid dosage and told me to find ... glucose for many years and for sure the last 10 years has been well under 100. But I just had my lipid ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saranya Ramadoss ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Divakara MD

Diet : Low calorie low cholesterol diet -- Avoid Sweets , Carbonated beverages , Non Veg food , Junk Food , Cheese , Butter and Ghee. Eat more of fruits, vegetables and drink plenty of water . Exercise : Do aerobic...

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

You have mentioned the diagnosis only .. please see what you have posted- Your patient needs a critical treatment as this is a complicated case and needs the best possible treatment.

Dr.  Prasad MD

None of the test - LFT, RFT, Thyroid profile or ESR detect THC.