Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What are the findings from non fasting blood test

Premium Questions

Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar MD

My blood test is uploaded. Can you please read it and give me an answer. It was a non fasting blood test. Why is nobody answering my question? ?????? When are you going to answer... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   S. Samanta MD

I am looking to find out what my blood results say as I am seeing a Hematologist who wants to run ... of range is the MCHC and the Red Cell Distribution. What does this mean? at first I was referred to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Samanta ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

I just got lab results back and glucose was out of range at 113H, AST out of range at 46 H and ALT out of range at 49 H. Everything else in range this was a comprehensive non fasting metabolic panel ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.      Honey Arora MD

My dental surgeon has asked me to have a CTX blood test before doing an implant procedure. I have to go this morning for this. I am fasting. What is this blood test called in full,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Honey Arora ( Dentist)
Dr. Ganesh Sanap MD

Hello. Recently I had my fasting blood work done. I am a 32 year old white male weighing 430 pounds ...-HDL - 37.9 Triglycerides - 70 VLDL - 14.0 LDL - 107 NON HDL CHOL - 121 CHOL/HDL 4.2 URINALYSIS - PH 5 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ganesh Sanap ( Radiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ashakiran S MD

I am non alcoholic and occasional smoker. I have gone through blood investigations. I start taking ... 206.44 (70 106) TRIGLYCERIDES 233.87 (40-140) VLDL 46.77 (15-30) NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 209.14 T ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

.40 and fasting sugar level is 92. I m frequently on tour to different places due to nature of my job. Am I .... Advice me what to do? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

female and had a blood test results came back as follows (i m listing only the ones out of range) glucose 126 (non fasting) total protein 9.4 albumin 5.4 globulin 4.0 ionized calcium 3.8... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

and asked me to go for a thorogh checkup. The results are Glucose (Fasting)-100, Urea-18, Creatinine-1 ... I worry? Am on pre-diabetic stage. Also, whether I can do (non-weight) exercise like press-ups etc ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

I recently had a routine physical at my work place. My blood work for AST, ALT, and GGT have increased in the past 3 years. I’m 41 years old and occasional drinker. What could cause this spike in my ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I don't know anything about this test so kindly tell me the full for of the same and for what reason you have been prescribed that test Take care

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Never heard. can you expand it or tell me it indications.

Dr. Amarnath MD

your gamma glutamine tranferase is low which says that you have no liver disease. thank if you find this message useful