Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Wbc hpf normal value

Premium Questions

Dr. Sheetal Agarwal MD

i am 7 months pregnant. i have done urine complete test. in result i got WBC as 15-20/HPF and epithelial cells as 10-15HPF. Protein - detected(TRACE) and bacteria - detected(FEW) other parameters ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sheetal Agarwal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Naveen Kumar MD

. The report seems nomal. However I see 1-2 hpf of RBC count, 2-4 hpf of WBC count , 1-2 hpf Epithethial ...). Rest of the report looks normal except for high Haemoglobin levels of 14.7... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naveen Kumar ( ENT Specialist)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

Urinalysis Microscopic RBC 3-5 HPF and WBC 0-2 HPF mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

Recent urine test shows color - yellow, clarity - clear, Blood +2, RBC - 11/HPF, WBC - 2/HPF, Bacteria, UA - Rare/HPF, and Mucus, UA - Rare/HPF. I'm concerned about RBC, Bacteria and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Praveen Tayal MD

My VA PA says I have a huge urinary tract infection with WBC/HPF 30-40. There have been no symptoms. This must be a mild case. He is putting me on cipro for a week. Does it sound "huge" to you or just a mild ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Tayal ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. SURESH HEIJEBU MD

. The results came out normal. Negative for bacteria, glucose, protein, blood, RBC. But somehow i did notice the word for OCC for Ephitelial Cells and WBC/hpf. What does this mean? The doctor who read the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. SURESH HEIJEBU ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Muthu Krishnan MD

i am 30 years old married man since 18 months,my wife got pregnant before 6 months but miscarriage happened..i did semen analysis before 2 days and everything were normal except for the 8-10 hpf... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muthu Krishnan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

My daughter has 0-1 RBC/HPF and Pus cells 40-60 WBC/HPF, she has positive leucicyte Esterase. She had a CRP test with value 168.30 mg/L. However her Urine culture shows normal. She was having... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

for healthchek up my result is wbc=4.4 rbc=4.94 hgb=14.2 hct=43.4 mcv=87.9 mch=28.7 mchc=32.7 plt=290 neutrrophil=53 lymphocyte=38 monocyte=3 eos=5 in urine all was normall but w.b.c./hpf=3-5... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka MD

I received a print out of a UA I had at the VA today. I wasn t able to talk to my provider but I had a question as to a couple of results. It showed WBC/HPF of 4 Leukocytes value of TR and a squamous ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olgeta Xhufka ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

thank you for query.it is normal urine analysis report.you need not bother.

Dr. Anju Choudhary MD

hi there, 2-4 wbc/hpf is not very significant ,3-5 rbc/hpf tho not normal but not alarming. You may need to repeat the test after a week to see if the rbcs in urine persist. If you are otherwise...

Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Welcome to HCM If it is not seen in every field under the microscope, it is called occasional Go for a mid-stream cultureā€¦ If no clues, see an Urologist / get yourself examined / investigation may be necessary... Regards