Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Wbc 500 in urine

Premium Questions

Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

For the last couple of weeks, I ve had malaise , fatigue , etc. All tests were negative except for urine test. I took 3 urine tests with really high WBC of 426, 476 and over 500. My doctor gave... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Heera Lal Poonia MD

they found out some abnormality on my urine the say my urine has a white blood cell on it why i had a white stuff on my urine ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Heera Lal Poonia ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Manuel C See IV MD

I continually have WBC and WBC esterase in urine w/o bacteria. Cystoscopy did not reveal IC I do have chronic cystitis and thickened bladder wall. I was on Cypro for 2 months and do not want to go ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manuel C See IV ( Urologist)
Dr. Ram Choudhary MD

I continually have WBC and WBC esterase in urine w/o bacteria. Cystoscopy did not reveal IC I do have chronic cystitis and thickened bladder wall. I was on Cypro for 2 months and do not want to go ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Choudhary ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

WHats it mean if my lab work showed my urine WBC to be high 20-40 My urine rbc to be 1-5 H Ph urine 5.0 Blood in urine E then says HiGH 25+ Bacteria + High Urine a leukocyte... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Lisa Baker MD

My seven year old daughter had a urinalysis done due to a possible UTI. There was no growth, but a high white blood cell count. Her father has psoriasis, and thinks that could be what is causing this. She has no symptoms... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lisa Baker ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

Hi there, I am 27, 5tf 7in and weigh 9st. I recently had a urine sample as I ve been feeling unwell, was sick, had uspet stomach and pain in lower back. the initial tests showed that there was white blood ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

hi dr. ive just been told that i have blood in the urine and too many white blood cells present in my water samples,all that the hospital have given me is codiene phospate 30mg and omeprazole 20mg ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Vivek Goyal MD

I just found out I have red blood cells and white blood cells in my urine -- I am rather panicked and need some calming down. I apparently have no infection -- did have a uti but it cleared up. What could ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Goyal ( Dentist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

My 5 year old daughter was put on Cefprozil because our doctor saw white blood cells in her urine sample.The very next day I provided him with another urine sample which he had tested for culture ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

leukosterase is urine test to count wbc in urine.may be having u ti.

Dr.    Muhammad Ahmad MD

wbc are mostly seen in urine when one has UTI ... are there rbc in urine ?

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

This may be , may not be. This is suggestive of urinary tract infection. If you had unprotected sex with someone who had STD, getting it is still possible and you can get this picture of lab report/