Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Vitamin b12 deficiency tests

Premium Questions

Dr. Prasad MD

Hello, I am 24 year old, In the Blood test found that Vitamin B12 is not sufficient ; So they recommended me to go for the Vitamin B12 Injection (Totally 8 Injections ) ;... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Sudhir Kumar MD

of the doctors were able to diagonise the root of the problem. Later my brother suggested for Vitamin B12 and D3 .... And found Vitamin B12 is 185 and D3 is 22. Which are almost... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir Kumar ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa MD

Hello Doctor, i was suffering from vitamin b12 deficiency before one month i took blood report ... problem before one month and he suggested blood tests He have gave me 30 tablets for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa ( Sexologist)
Dr. Shubham Mehta MD

Hi... I am from XXXXXXX In a blood test , i found that my vitamin B12 is 68.36 pg/ML. I am currently diagnosed under psychiatry for insomnia , anxiety , Deppression etc... I am getting a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shubham Mehta ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar MD

had also got my Vitamin B12 test done. The count was 165, whereas the normal range is between 211-911. The doctor told me that this may be caused by B12 deficiency. I'm... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. MD

I am 39 years Man with 5 .8 fit .I have got vitamin b12 deficiency 3 years back afterwards I .... Recently I got tested and b12 is 600 . Do I require to take injection life... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rakesh Sharma MD

on medication), recently diagnosed with low vitamin b12 and have just completed a course of injections for this ...Hi - I had a blood test following a bout of sinusitis 4 years ago which found... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Sharma ( General & Family Physician)
Kathy Shattler MD

Dear Doctor, I am 47 Years Male from INDIA. I am Vitamin B12 Deficient & my readings are: Holotranscobalamin(Active Vitamin B12) by MEIA 24.36 19.1 to 119.3 pmol/L **... View answer

Answered by : Kathy Shattler ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr. PRAMOD KOKARE MD

Can B12 deficiency caused by Escitalopram? I ve been taking 10 mg Escitalopram for 5 years and now I have a 107 B12 level. I have been eating red meet, eggs, spinach and lentils for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. PRAMOD KOKARE ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shubham Mehta MD

.FOR THE PAST ONE WEEK I AM ON BETA BLOCKER (5MG AT NIGHT).I AM GLUTEN INTOLERENT.COULD I BE SUFFERING FROM B12 DEFICIENCY, IF SO WHAT TESTS SHOULD I TAKE? PLEASE ADVICE. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shubham Mehta ( Psychiatrist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Chintan Solanki MD

In food any non vegetable item specifically egg, meat and fish.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

Hello Vitamin B12 sources for vegetarians are curd, milk etc which are animal foods. Other wise you should take Vitamin B12 supplements containing capsules. Thanks

Dr. Chintan Solanki MD

It may be due to vitamin B12 deficiency.