Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Very high ggt 1000

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

what is a normal ggt , what are the low and high # ...

doctor1 MD

HOW DO ILOWER MY GGT LEVELS WHICH IS VERY HIGH RIGHT NOW . TI IS 200 ...

doctor1 MD

How do I lower my GGT levels quickly? I have a test in 10 days ...

doctor1 MD

value" to be very high. He said the "value" was 125, and I now assume that to mean the GGT value? He ... were abnormal. He also measured my blood pressure, which was high. My GP advised me to return ...

doctor1 MD

My GGT level is very high. how to control it. I am taking ( ursodeoxycholic acid tablets 300 mg) twice a day. Kindly Advice. ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I recently had a complete blood screening. Everything was normal except my GGT level. How much wine is safe for a healthy woman, 59 years old. My GGT level was 228 a month ago, doctor cut alcohol ...

doctor1 MD

came back recently at 178, which is lowest it s been. i also had a GGT of 135, which got flagged as high. AST was 21, Bilirubin was .6. Should the GGT score be of concern, and further investigated? ...

doctor1 MD

back within normal levels. he then checked my GGT which is 161 which i know is high but what does ...

doctor1 MD

tired and was prone to stomach cramps. Had ultrasounds etc due to high level of GGT and was diagnosed ... alcohol now and the GGT level had reduced before pregnancy and back to nearly normal. When I ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My husband has high GGT level and has been asked to lower it below 60 and maintain it ... advsie is that enough to reduce GGT below 60 and maintain it ? ...

doctor1 MD

with a GGT of 39. They checked it every few weeks for awhile and it slowly went back down to 29. Now, I am 6 weeks pregnant and new blood work shows a GGT of 43. All other liver number are fine. I m a social ...

doctor1 MD

Whats the consequence of a high reading of GGT? My last result was 104. What is the best way to reduce this figure effectively? I m fit, regular exercise, pretty good balanced diet, don t smoke ...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I just had a liver US today and I was told I might have multiple hemangioma but they were unsure. Can hemangioma be mistaken for liver cancer. Also, my ggt is high and has been increasing ...

doctor1 MD

My husband just had blood work done and had an extremely high GGT (803) also alkline Phosphatase (332) and a Low GFR of 51. What could be happening - i m extremely worried. Plus he just said that he ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Charles, my GGT level is 92. above the reference range. Is it critically high? My AST ... to lower my GGT. Thanks, Shady ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello, normal ggt is upto 50 International units /litre.500 is pretty high can indicates liver pathology. Kindly consult doctor for medication and quit drinking. Dr.Riyanka

doctor1 MD

Thanks for asking in healthcaremagic forum High levels of GGT, SGOT and SGPT are suggestive of Liver problem(can be due to hepatitis/alcohol liver disease etc). High blood sugar levels are seen in diabetes and can affect all the system of the body. And GGT is also being studied as a marker of cardiovascular system. So, please visit a doctor for examination and management. All the best.

doctor1 MD

hepatoprotectors can be advised but she needs a clinical evaluation by your treating physician before prescribing these drugs. the levels of sgot and sgpt is also needed. thank if you find this message useful