Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Uti ediditymitis high psa

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Does a cystoscopy and uti infection raise the PSA level?? If so how high does the increase could go up to?? I was on antibiotics for uti infection and HAD PSA test done right after a digital rectal ...

doctor1 MD

I have recurrence UTI problem. previously there was bleeding with E coli infection. PSA level increased to 49. After taking antibiotic PSA level became normal <4. Flexible cystoscopy result. Prostrate ...

doctor1 MD

to a urologist on Monday. SHould I get another biopsy? Could this high PSA be caused by prostatitis? Many years ago I had a UTI. Had fever. Went to hospital. Dr. gave me a PSA. It was 21. Given antibiotics. Went ...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with a bacterial uti last week and was prescribed three days of CIPRO 500. During the same time my PSA went from .99 to 2.7. Can this increase be due to the UTI or do you think I might have ...

doctor1 MD

..he told the level might be high because of the infection, infection or antibiotics. My PSA was 5..he said ...I was diagnosed with uti infection ( klebsiella pneumoniae ) now they think I have prostitis ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

My father age 78 having severe UTI. HIS PSA LEVEL WAS 52.2 10 DAYS BACK N EVEN 7 DAYS BACK IT WAS 50.8 . HE HAS BEEN DETECTED WITH ENLARGED PEOSTATE GRADE 3. HAVING 20 YRS HISTORY OF HIGH BLOOD ...

doctor1 MD

I had Davinci robot removal of the prostate 13 months ago with good success but PSA went from .01, .02,,.05 and now .1. My regular doctor said after my blood test said I may have an infection-UTI ...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from UTI since last 7 months. My PSA is high as 8.4 and the urine samples contain ..., UrisPas and Urilizer. I am feeling better but every second week or so I get high fever and suffer from ...

doctor1 MD

I had CT Scan on my pelvis and whole body, no sign of cancer, however my PSA still high, up to 40 ... the Urologist decided to give injection of LUPRON, 22.5 mg. for 3 moths, 3 month later my PSA drop to 0.37 can ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I need to know if a high PSA exam is suggestive of prostatic cancer. There have been two exams and the values ​​are high in both. Specifically 5.50 and 5.10. What i should to do? I was referred to a urologist ...

doctor1 MD

.i have been to my doctor no problems heart blood pressure.only thing has come to lite is my psa level ...

doctor1 MD

Over the last 18 months my husband has had PSA scores of , 4.7, 4.5, 3.9 and 3.7. The most recent one is 4.6. Is there a reason other than cancer that could cause this? His consultant told him ...

doctor1 MD

My father who is 80 years now is suffering from prostate enlargement from last few years. Recently he is diagnosed with spondilytis in C5 and C6, He has problem in urinating. His PSA count is 49 now ...

doctor1 MD

My husband just recently had a psa test done. he is a 42 year old black male. his results came back ... manipulation. Will this cause levels this high. No other symptoms as well. Will repeat test on friday ...

doctor1 MD

Yes, I have prostate cancer with a gleason score of 7. My PSA changed from 3.4 from 2015 to 4.8 in 2016. I had a biopsy one month after I received the results which was Dec. 2016 the biopsy was done ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

PSA is highly specific in detecting prostat cancer

doctor1 MD

Hi, Thanks for writing in. A MRI is a more suitable test for you. You should also get serum PSA and free PSA levels done to assess risk of prostate cancer.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Yes it can be possible for PSA to be little high. Do the test after abstaining from it for at least 3 days prior to the test. Thanks